FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs AL2

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and AL2 are both aluminum grades. 356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for AL2, about 148% more; tensile strength follows at 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 150 MPa (21.8 ksi). 356 is harder — 80 HB against 50 HB for AL2 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 356 conducts heat better (151 W/m·K vs 121 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 356 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AL2 (standard, $$).

356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

356 vs AL2: properties

356AL2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
68 GPa9.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
—

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
50 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 5%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
574°C1,065 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
582°C1,080 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
20.4 µm/m·K11.3 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
31 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
30%

Weldability

78 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
8 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
96 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
80%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
40 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
47.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356AL2

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356AL2
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs AL2 — frequently asked

Is 356 stronger than AL2?

Yes. 356 has a typical yield strength of 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for AL2 — about 148% more. Tensile strength is 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 150 MPa (21.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or AL2?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AL2 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 356 or AL2?

356. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against fair (35/100) for AL2.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and AL2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.