FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs 852.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and 852.0 are both aluminum grades. 356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 152 MPa (22 ksi) for 852.0, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). 356 is harder — 80 HB against 70 HB for 852.0 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.88 g/cm³ for 852.0). On the shop floor, 852.0 machines more easily (excellent vs very good), 356 welds better (very good vs not recommended), and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 852.0 (premium, $$$).

356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

852.0Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

356 vs 852.0: properties

356852.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
221 MPa32.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
152 MPa22 ksi

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
—

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 5% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 90 MPa13.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.88 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
215°C419 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
159 W/m·K91.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
24 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
380 J/g163 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
42 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
150%

Weldability

78 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
77 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
163 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
62.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356852.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356852.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs 852.0 — frequently asked

Is 356 stronger than 852.0?

Yes. 356 has a typical yield strength of 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 152 MPa (22 ksi) for 852.0 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or 852.0?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 852.0 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 356 or 852.0?

852.0. Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (70/100) for 356; for welding the order is 356 first (very good, 78/100) then 852.0 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and 852.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.