FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs 772.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and 772.0 are both aluminum grades. 772.0 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356, about 34% more; tensile strength follows at 331 MPa (48 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi). 772.0 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 5% for 356, and 772.0 is harder (85 HB vs 80 HB). 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.81 g/cm³ for 772.0) and 356 conducts electricity better (39 % IACS vs 35 % IACS). On the shop floor, 772.0 machines more easily (82 vs 70 out of 100), 356 welds better (very good vs fair), and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 772.0 (premium, $$$).

356Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when it will be welded.

772.0Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

356 vs 772.0: properties

356772.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
331 MPa48 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
8%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
85 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
605°C1,121 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
140 W/m·K80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
24 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
35 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.93 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.9 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
43 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
82 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
300%

Weldability

78 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
118 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
440 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
51.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356772.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356772.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs 772.0 — frequently asked

Is 772.0 stronger than 356?

Yes. 772.0 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356 — about 34% more. Tensile strength is 331 MPa (48 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or 772.0?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 772.0 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 356 or 772.0?

772.0, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 82/100 against 70/100 for 356; for welding the order is 356 first (very good, 78/100) then 772.0 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and 772.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.