Aluminum 355 vs ZL105
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 355 and ZL105 are both aluminum grades. ZL105 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 355, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). In exchange, 355 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2% for ZL105. 355 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL105 (standard, $$).
355Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
ZL105Choose it when strength drives the design.
355 vs ZL105: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Shear Strength 195 MPa28.3 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 62 MPa9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in · Hardness, Brinell 85 HB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 546°C1,015 °F · Liquidus Temperature 621°C1,150 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 36 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.78 V · Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Formability (cold) 5 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.2 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 57.9 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 355 | ZL105 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
355 vs ZL105 — frequently asked
Is ZL105 stronger than 355?
Yes. ZL105 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 355 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 355 or ZL105?
355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL105 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
When should I choose 355 over ZL105?
Pick 355 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick ZL105 when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 355 and ZL105 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
