FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 355 vs 364.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 355 and 364.0 are both aluminum grades. 355 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 159 MPa (23.1 ksi) for 364.0, about 13% more. In exchange, 364.0 is the more ductile: elongation 7.5% versus 3% for 355, and 355 is harder (85 HB vs 75 HB). 355 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous) and 355 conducts heat better (151 W/m·K vs 105 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 355 welds better (good vs poor) and 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 364.0 (standard, $$).

355Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

364.0Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

355 vs 364.0: properties

355364.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
296 MPa42.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
159 MPa23.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
7.5%

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
75 HB

Compressive Strength

—
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
4 J3 ft·lbf

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.63 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

546°C1,015 °F
557°C1,035 °F

Liquidus Temperature

621°C1,150 °F
596°C1,105 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
105 W/m·K60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F
21 µm/m·K11.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
27 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.89 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
—

Weldability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
—

Castability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

80%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
113 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
27 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

228 kJ/m³
178 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

57.9 mm²/s
41.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale355364.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability355364.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

355 vs 364.0 — frequently asked

Is 355 stronger than 364.0?

Yes. 355 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 159 MPa (23.1 ksi) for 364.0 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 296 MPa (42.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 355 or 364.0?

355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 364.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 355 or 364.0?

355. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for 364.0.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 355 and 364.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.