FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 3004 vs 3102

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 3004 and 3102 are both aluminum grades. 3004 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 3102, about 5.7 times as much; tensile strength follows at 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) vs 90 MPa (13.1 ksi). In exchange, 3102 is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 12% for 3004, and 3004 is harder (63 HB vs 23 HB). 3102 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and 3102 conducts heat better (215 W/m·K vs 162 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 3004 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 3004 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 3102 (standard, $$).

3004Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

3102Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

3004 vs 3102: properties

30043102

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
35%

Compressive Strength

205 MPa29.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

63 HB
23 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

629°C1,164 °F
654°C1,209 °F

Liquidus Temperature

654°C1,209 °F
658°C1,216 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

162 W/m·K93.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
215 W/m·K124 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

893 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

393 J/g169 BTU/lb
397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-270°C-454 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

42 % IACS
53 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in
3.25×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
30%

Weldability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
97 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
33 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

290 kJ/m³
9 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

66.7 mm²/s
88.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale30043102

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability30043102
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

3004 vs 3102 — frequently asked

Is 3004 stronger than 3102?

Yes. 3004 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 3102 — about 5.7 times as much. Tensile strength is 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) vs 90 MPa (13.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 3004 or 3102?

3004 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 3102 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 3004 or 3102?

3004. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (25/100) for 3102.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 3004 and 3102 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.