FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1100 vs ER4009

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1100 and ER4009 are both aluminum grades. ER4009 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 1100, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 200 MPa (29 ksi) vs 125 MPa (18.1 ksi). In exchange, 1100 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 3% for ER4009, and ER4009 is harder (60 HB vs 32 HB). ER4009 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 1100 conducts heat better (222 W/m·K vs 145 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER4009 machines more easily (good vs fair), 1100 welds better (95 vs 85 out of 100), and 1100 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER4009 (high, $$$$).

1100Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

ER4009Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1100 vs ER4009: properties

1100ER4009

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
3%

Shear Strength

75 MPa10.9 ksi
135 MPa19.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

48 MPa7 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

32 HB
60 HB

Hardness, Vickers

35 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

643°C1,189 °F
546°C1,015 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
621°C1,150 °F

Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

222 W/m·K128 BTU/hr·ft·°F
145 W/m·K83.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

904 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F
963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
400 J/g172 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-273°C-459 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

57 % IACS
37 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.02×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
130%

Weldability

95 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

92 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb
158 MJ/kg67,928 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

46 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

96 kJ/m³
110 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

90.6 mm²/s
55.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
18

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1100ER4009

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1100ER4009
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

1100 vs ER4009 — frequently asked

Is ER4009 stronger than 1100?

Yes. ER4009 has a typical yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 1100 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 200 MPa (29 ksi) vs 125 MPa (18.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1100 or ER4009?

1100 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER4009 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1100 or ER4009?

ER4009. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (38/100) for 1100; for welding the order is 1100 first (excellent, 95/100) then ER4009 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1100 and ER4009 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.