FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1060 vs 5156

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1060 and 5156 are both aluminum grades, both corrosion resistant al. 5156 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060, about 4.6 times as much; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi). In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 43% versus 24% for 5156, and 5156 is harder (63 HB vs 19 HB). 1060 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 65°C continuous) and 1060 conducts heat better (234 W/m·K vs 116 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5156 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 1060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5156 (standard, $$).

1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

5156Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1060 vs 5156: properties

10605156

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70.3 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
26.4 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

28 MPa4.1 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

43%
24%

Shear Strength

48 MPa7 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

19 HB
63 HB

Hardness, Vickers

21 HV
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 68 GPa9.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

646°C1,195 °F
574°C1,065 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

234 W/m·K135 BTU/hr·ft·°F
116 W/m·K67 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.9 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
65°C149 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

62 % IACS
29 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.09 µΩ·in
5.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.32 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.87 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
76 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
42 / 100

Weldability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

97 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
18 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

26 kN·m/kg
104 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

6 kJ/m³
120 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

96.1 mm²/s
48.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10605156

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10605156
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

1060 vs 5156 — frequently asked

Is 5156 stronger than 1060?

Yes. 5156 has a typical yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060 — about 4.6 times as much. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1060 or 5156?

1060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5156 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1060 or 5156?

5156. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (32/100) for 1060.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and 5156 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.