FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy MP159 CW+A-SPRING

Precip hard

UNS R30159

Fine-wire product form for high-stress, non-magnetic, corrosion-resistant springs and diaphragms.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CW+A-SPRING condition

Other MP159 tempers and conditions

MP159 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at MP159.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Choose for cold heading, wire drawing, deep forming or machining before the strengthening sequence.4509505522 HRC—
Solution annealed then aged
Used for forgings and thick sections where the required cold work cannot be imparted; strength well below CW+A.9001,3102040 HRC1.8 % IACS
Cold worked
Intermediate stock condition for wire/bar that will be aged after forming or coiling.1,5201,6501246 HRC1.6 % IACS
CW+ADefault
Cold worked (~45–50%) and aged
Standard high-strength condition for bolts, studs and springs rated ≥1930 MPa UTS to 590 °C.1,8301,9651052 HRC—
CW+A-SPRINGThis page
CW+A
Fine-wire product form for high-stress, non-magnetic, corrosion-resistant springs and diaphragms.1,9002,070654 HRC1.7 % IACS

What is MP159 CW+A-SPRING?

MP159 CW+A-SPRING is MP159 in the CW+A-SPRING condition — fine-wire product form for high-stress, non-magnetic, corrosion-resistant springs and diaphragms. MP159 CW+A-SPRING has a yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,070 MPa (300 ksi) — stronger than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). MP159 CW+A-SPRING has a density of 8.3 g/cm³ (0.3 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,315°C (2,399 °F). CW+A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CW+A-SPRING is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,900 MPa (276 ksi), better than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 10.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 77% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 96% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Limited service temperature — 540°C (1,004 °F), worse than 82% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

MP159 CW+A-SPRING properties

Typical room-temperature values for MP159 CW+A-SPRING; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are MP159 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Physical3

MP159 CW+A-SPRING has a density of 8.3 g/cm³ (0.3 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,315°C (2,399 °F).

Density8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,315°C2,399 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical14

MP159 CW+A-SPRING has a yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,070 MPa (300 ksi) — stronger than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus170 GPa24.7 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,070 MPa300 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,900 MPa276 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength2,000 MPa290 ksi
Shear Strength1,240 MPa180 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)800 MPa116 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Hardness, Rockwell C54 HRC
Hardness, Vickers595 HV

Thermal5

MP159 CW+A-SPRING is rated for continuous service to 540°C (1,004 °F). It conducts heat at 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 12.8 µm/m·K (7.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)540°C1,004 °F
Min Service Temperature-253°C-423 °F

Electrical3

MP159 CW+A-SPRING conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 92% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 63% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.2 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryHighly resistant to chloride pitting/crevice attack, seawater and sour (H₂S) environments; excellent resistance to chloride SCC and hydrogen embrittlement; attacked by hot concentrated reducing acids (HCl, HF) and molten salts.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of MP159 CW+A-SPRING takes about 145 MJ of energy and emits 10.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 73% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 20%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)10.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content20%

Manufacturability7

MP159 CW+A-SPRING's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 64% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (3/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended3/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good82/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — cobalt-base alloy; use passivation or dry-film lubricant/silver plating on threads instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with MP159 CW+A-SPRING

Is MP159 easy to machine?

Extremely gummy and work-hardening: use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic at low speed (5–15 m/min in aged condition), heavy constant feed, flood high-pressure coolant, and avoid dwelling; rough machine in the annealed state whenever possible.

Can MP159 be welded?

Fusion welding is discouraged for load-bearing joints because it dissolves the cold-work/γ′ strengthening; if required use GTAW/EBW with matching or Ni-base filler and re-solution + re-age (strength will still fall short of CW+A).

Can MP159 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold head, draw or coil only in the solution-annealed or partially cold-worked condition with high-pressure lubricants and frequent interstage anneals; age after forming — aged material has almost no cold ductility.

What surface finishes work on MP159?

Naturally passive and needs no coating; threads are usually silver-plated, dry-film lubricated or cetyl-alcohol coated to prevent galling, and surfaces can be electropolished or passivated per ASTM A967.

MP159 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ni25 – 2625.5
Cr18.5 – 19.519
Fe8.5 – 9.59
Mo6.75 – 7.257
Tiprincipal γ′ former2.75 – 3.253
Nbreported as Cb0.4 – 0.70.6
Al0.1 – 0.30.2
C≤ 0.040.02
Si≤ 0.15—
Mn≤ 0.15—
S≤ 0.01—
P≤ 0.02—
Cobalance, nominally ~36%balance—

MP159 CW+A-SPRING — frequently asked

What is MP159 CW+A-SPRING used for?

MP159 CW+A-SPRING is typically used for aerospace springs, high-strength fasteners, landing gear components and surgical instruments. In short: higher strength than MP35N; 1830 MPa yield fastener alloy; very poor machinability.

What is the yield strength of MP159 CW+A-SPRING?

MP159 CW+A-SPRING has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,070 MPa (300 ksi) — stronger than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is MP159 CW+A-SPRING easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 64% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades). Extremely gummy and work-hardening: use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic at low speed (5–15 m/min in aged condition), heavy constant feed, flood high-pressure coolant, and avoid dwelling; rough machine in the annealed state whenever possible.

Can MP159 CW+A-SPRING be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Fusion welding is discouraged for load-bearing joints because it dissolves the cold-work/γ′ strengthening; if required use GTAW/EBW with matching or Ni-base filler and re-solution + re-age (strength will still fall short of CW+A).

What surface finishes work on MP159 CW+A-SPRING?

Naturally passive and needs no coating; threads are usually silver-plated, dry-film lubricated or cetyl-alcohol coated to prevent galling, and surfaces can be electropolished or passivated per ASTM A967.

Can MP159 CW+A-SPRING be formed, bent or molded?

Cold head, draw or coil only in the solution-annealed or partially cold-worked condition with high-pressure lubricants and frequent interstage anneals; age after forming — aged material has almost no cold ductility.

What is the maximum service temperature of MP159 CW+A-SPRING?

MP159 CW+A-SPRING is rated for continuous use to about 540°C (1,004 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between MP159 CW+A and MP159-SA?

CW+A is the default condition — standard high-strength condition for bolts, studs and springs rated ≥1930 MPa UTS to 590 °C. SA: choose for cold heading, wire drawing, deep forming or machining before the strengthening sequence. Yield strength is 1,830 MPa in CW+A versus 450 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AMS 5842 — Alloy Bars, Forgings and Rings, 36Co-25Ni-19Cr-9Fe-7Mo-3Ti, Work Strengthened and Aged — SAE International (2017)
  2. MP159 Alloy (UNS R30159) technical data — Specialty/aerospace alloy producers (SPS Technologies, Latrobe Specialty Metals) (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (cobalt alloys) — ASM International (1990)
  4. MMPDS-style typical mechanical property data for multiphase Co-Ni fastener alloys — Battelle/FAA (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.