FabDigitFabDigit

Zircon

Zircon (ZrSiO₄) is a naturally occurring zirconium silicate ceramic, catalogued as C728, with refractory, fused and zircon-flour forms.

Standard cost $$

Reference datasheet — Zircon is not in the instant-quote catalog. Upload your part and an engineer will quote it in this grade or suggest the closest stocked equivalent.

Values for the C728 condition

Zircon tempers and conditions

Zircon is supplied in 4 conditions, soft to hard. C728 is the default FabDigit quotes; the values on this page are for it.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Bonded zircon refractory brick / shape
Choose for glass-tank paving, ladle and slide-gate refractories where slag/glass corrosion resistance matters more than strength.———900 HV3 W/m·K
Fused-cast / electrofused zircon
Choose for glass-furnace throat and paver blocks or high-grade refractory grain where maximum density and glass-corrosion resistance are required.———1,100 HV4 W/m·K
C728Default
Dense sintered zircon porcelain
Choose for gas-tight, high-strength electrical/thermal ceramic parts: insulators, nozzles, thermocouple sheaths, foundry tooling.———1,150 HV5 W/m·K
Zircon sand / milled zircon flour
Choose as raw material: ceramic-glaze opacifier, investment-casting facecoat and foundry sand, or feedstock for zirconia production.——01,200 HV5 W/m·K

What is Zircon?

Zircon (ZrSiO₄) is a naturally occurring zirconium silicate ceramic, catalogued as C728, with refractory, fused and zircon-flour forms. It is used as a refractory, glaze opacifier and feedstock for zirconia production, valued for low thermal expansion and chemical inertness; the default body gives 3.7 g/cm³ density, 190 GPa elastic modulus, 4.5 W/m·K conductivity, 1500 °C maximum service temperature and a corrosion-resistance score of 88. Machinability is 5: fired parts are finished only by diamond grinding, and shapes are limited to pressed, cast or extruded bodies. Mullite or alumina serve where higher strength is needed. Zircon has a density of 3.7 g/cm³ (0.134 lb/in³), lighter than 63% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,687°C (3,069 °F). Zircon has a tensile strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi), weaker than 53% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 190 GPa (27.6 Msi).

What is Zircon used for?

  • foundry sand/refractories
  • ceramic glaze opacifier
  • kiln furniture
  • investment casting shell
  • raw material for ZrO2 production

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 3 kg CO₂/kg, better than 88% of ceramic grades
  • High service temperature — 1,500°C (2,732 °F), better than 80% of ceramic grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 88/100, better than 77% of ceramic grades

Zircon properties

Typical room-temperature values for Zircon-C728; bars are the position among ceramic grades.

Physical4

Zircon has a density of 3.7 g/cm³ (0.134 lb/in³), lighter than 63% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,687°C (3,069 °F).

Density3.7 g/cm³0.13 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,687°C3,069 °F
Refractive Index1.95
Porosity0.2%

Mechanical11

Zircon has a tensile strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi), weaker than 53% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 190 GPa (27.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus190 GPa27.6 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus150 GPa21.8 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.25
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)80 MPa11.6 ksi
Compressive Strength1,200 MPa174 ksi
Flexural Strength180 MPa26.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)2.5 MPa·√m2.3 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers1,150 HV
Hardness, Knoop1,100 HK
Hardness, Mohs7.5

Thermal5

Zircon is rated for continuous service to 1,500°C (2,732 °F). It conducts heat at 4.5 W/m·K (2.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 64% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 4.2 µm/m·K (2.33 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity4.5 W/m·K2.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity560 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)4.2 µm/m·K2.3 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,500°C2,732 °F
Min Service Temperature-200°C-328 °F

Electrical5

Zircon is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 12 kV/mm (304.8 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹¹ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength12 kV/mm305 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)9
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.001
Volume Resistivity1×10¹³ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is excellent (88/100), better than 77% of ceramic grades.

Corrosion ResistanceExcellent88/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery resistant to acids (except HF and hot concentrated H2SO4), to molten glass and to most metal melts and slags; attacked by strong alkalis, alkali carbonates and fluorides at high temperature; above ~1676 °C it dissociates into ZrO2 + free SiO2.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Zircon takes about 40 MJ of energy and emits 3 kg of CO₂ — less than 88% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 3%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content3%

Manufacturability3

Zircon's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended5/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Sintering / Firing Temperature1,600°C2,912 °F

Common Calculations4

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated22 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated51.4 MN·m/kg
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated2.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated0

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.

Strength versus weight in the ceramic family

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade FabDigit runs. Zircon is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Working with Zircon

Is Zircon easy to machine?

Green or bisque bodies machine easily with carbide tooling; after firing only diamond grinding, lapping and ultrasonic/laser machining are practical.

Can Zircon be welded?

Not weldable — join by ceramic-to-metal brazing (Mo-Mn metallizing), glass frit sealing or high-temperature cements.

Can Zircon be formed, bent or molded?

Formed by dry pressing, isostatic pressing, slip casting or extrusion of milled zircon flour with clay/binder, then fired at 1500–1700 °C; allow ~12–18 % firing shrinkage.

Zircon chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
ZrO2ZrO2+HfO2 basis; stoichiometric ZrSiO4 = 67.2 % ZrO264 – 67.266
HfO2naturally substitutes for Zr; usually reported inside ZrO20.8 – 1.81.2
TiO2impurity from rutile≤ 0.20.08
Fe2O3impurity≤ 0.150.05
Al2O3impurity / bond phase≤ 0.60.25
U+Th (trace)natural radionuclides — relevant to NORM handling rules≤ 0.050.02
SiO2stoichiometric 32.8 %≥ 31.5 (balance)—

What surface finishes work on Zircon?

Diamond grind and polish for sealing faces; glazing improves surface sealing and thermal-shock-crack resistance; no plating or anodizing applies.

Equivalent designations

Standards and trade names that resolve to Zircon in FabDigit's catalog. Equivalence is nominal — check the exact specification when certification matters.

Also called
ZrSiO4
Similar grades
C728

How much does Zircon cost?

Zircon is a standard-cost ceramic ($$), cheaper than about 71% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Zircon — frequently asked

What is Zircon used for?

Zircon is typically used for foundry sand/refractories, ceramic glaze opacifier, kiln furniture, investment casting shell and raw material for ZrO2 production. In short: low-expansion refractory silicate; 1500 °C service capability; feedstock for zirconia.

What is the tensile strength of Zircon?

Zircon has a typical tensile strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) — weaker than 53% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Zircon easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Green or bisque bodies machine easily with carbide tooling; after firing only diamond grinding, lapping and ultrasonic/laser machining are practical.

Can Zircon be welded?

Not weldable — join by ceramic-to-metal brazing (Mo-Mn metallizing), glass frit sealing or high-temperature cements.

What surface finishes work on Zircon?

Diamond grind and polish for sealing faces; glazing improves surface sealing and thermal-shock-crack resistance; no plating or anodizing applies.

Can Zircon be formed, bent or molded?

Formed by dry pressing, isostatic pressing, slip casting or extrusion of milled zircon flour with clay/binder, then fired at 1500–1700 °C; allow ~12–18 % firing shrinkage.

What is the maximum service temperature of Zircon?

Zircon is rated for continuous use to about 1,500°C (2,732 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

How much does Zircon cost?

Zircon is a standard-cost ceramic ($$), cheaper than about 71% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Sources

  1. ANSI/ASTM C728 — Standard Specification for Zircon Porcelain (technical ceramic classification) — ASTM International (2019)
  2. ASM Engineered Materials Handbook, Vol. 4: Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
  3. Handbook of Refractory Practice / Refractories Handbook (zircon and zircon-bonded products) — Harbison-Walker / CRC (2005)
  4. GB/T 21114 — X (used for zircon assay); GB/T industry grades — SAC (2019)
  5. Technical zircon ceramic and fused-cast zircon datasheets — CoorsTek / Saint-Gobain / Iluka Resources (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.