Y5V PME
Grade
PME = precious-metal (Ag/Pd) electrode dielectric, air fired
Air-fireable Y5V formulation for Ag/Pd electrode MLCCs and legacy/high-reliability lines; lower K but simpler process.
Values for the PME condition
Other Y5V tempers and conditions
Y5V is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at Y5V.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DISC-HV | Thick-body Y5V for leaded disc and high-voltage/EMI-suppression capacitors where withstand voltage matters more than K. | — | 60 | 0.1 | 500 HV | 3 W/m·K |
PMEThis page Precious-metal (Ag/Pd) electrode dielectric, air fired | Air-fireable Y5V formulation for Ag/Pd electrode MLCCs and legacy/high-reliability lines; lower K but simpler process. | — | 65 | 0.1 | 540 HV | 3 W/m·K |
BMEDefault Base-metal (Ni) electrode MLCC dielectric, reducing-atmosphere fired | Mainstream low-cost Y5V for chip MLCCs with Ni inner electrodes and thin (1–3 µm) dielectric layers. | — | 70 | 0.1 | 570 HV | 3 W/m·K |
What is Y5V PME?
Y5V PME is Y5V in the PME grade — air-fireable Y5V formulation for Ag/Pd electrode MLCCs and legacy/high-reliability lines; lower K but simpler process. Y5V PME has a tensile strength of 65 MPa (9.43 ksi), weaker than 62% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 112 GPa (16.2 Msi). Y5V PME has a density of 5.7 g/cm³ (0.206 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,618°C (2,944 °F). BME is the default condition FabDigit quotes; PME is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 85°C (185 °F), worse than 99% of ceramic grades
- Low fracture toughness — 0.95 MPa·√m (0.865 ksi·√in), worse than 93% of ceramic grades
- Poor heat conductor — 2.8 W/m·K (1.62 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of ceramic grades
Y5V PME properties
Typical room-temperature values for Y5V PME; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Y5V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
Y5V PME has a density of 5.7 g/cm³ (0.206 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,618°C (2,944 °F).
Mechanical12
Y5V PME has a tensile strength of 65 MPa (9.43 ksi), weaker than 62% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.1% and the elastic modulus is 112 GPa (16.2 Msi).
Thermal5
Y5V PME is rated for continuous service to 85°C (185 °F). It conducts heat at 2.8 W/m·K (1.62 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10 µm/m·K (5.56 µin/in·°F).
Electrical5
Y5V PME is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 15 kV/mm (381 V/mil) and a resistivity of 5×10¹⁰ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Y5V PME takes about 70 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 71% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability3
Y5V PME's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Y5V PME
Is Y5V easy to machine?
Green tape is punched/laser-cut and stacked; after firing only diamond grinding, lapping or laser trimming — the body is brittle and micro-cracks kill insulation resistance.
Can Y5V be welded?
Not weldable; joined by fired-on Ag/Cu terminations plus soldering, or by conductive adhesive — limit solder time/temperature to avoid thermal-shock cracks.
Can Y5V be formed, bent or molded?
Made by tape casting or dry pressing of the doped BaTiO3 powder, co-firing with Ni (reducing atmosphere, low pO2) or Ag/Pd (air) electrodes at 1100–1330 °C with tight profile control.
What surface finishes work on Y5V?
Terminations by dipped Cu/Ag paste plus Ni/Sn barrier plating; bodies may be tumble-polished before termination and are often epoxy- or resin-coated on leaded discs.
Y5V chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| BaZrO3 / ZrO2Curie-point shifter to move Tc near room temperature | 2 – 10 | 5 |
| Bi2O3 (Bi-based shifter)peak shifter/broadener in PME formulations | 0 – 6 | 2 |
| CaZrO3 / CaTiO3Curie-range broadening | 0 – 5 | 1.5 |
| MgOreduction resistance for Ni-electrode (BME) firing | 0.2 – 1.5 | 0.6 |
| rare earth oxides (Y2O3, Ho2O3, Dy2O3)core-shell / IR-life additives | 0.1 – 2 | 0.8 |
| MnO2acceptor dopant, insulation resistance | 0.02 – 0.5 | 0.1 |
| SiO2 + BaO/Li2O glass fluxsintering aid / grain-boundary glass | 0.3 – 3 | 1.2 |
| BaTiO3ferroelectric host, Ba/Ti ratio slightly >1 | ≥ 80 (balance) | — |
Y5V PME — frequently asked
What is Y5V PME used for?
Y5V PME is typically used for low-cost bypass capacitors, non-critical filtering, leaded ceramic disc capacitors, consumer appliance and lighting PCBs, EMI/RFI suppression across supply rails and bulk decoupling with wide tolerance. In short: highest capacitance per volume; very non-linear temperature response; lowest-cost Class II dielectric.
What is the tensile strength of Y5V PME?
Y5V PME has a typical tensile strength of 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) — weaker than 62% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is Y5V PME easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Green tape is punched/laser-cut and stacked; after firing only diamond grinding, lapping or laser trimming — the body is brittle and micro-cracks kill insulation resistance.
Can Y5V PME be welded?
Not weldable; joined by fired-on Ag/Cu terminations plus soldering, or by conductive adhesive — limit solder time/temperature to avoid thermal-shock cracks.
What surface finishes work on Y5V PME?
Terminations by dipped Cu/Ag paste plus Ni/Sn barrier plating; bodies may be tumble-polished before termination and are often epoxy- or resin-coated on leaded discs.
Can Y5V PME be formed, bent or molded?
Made by tape casting or dry pressing of the doped BaTiO3 powder, co-firing with Ni (reducing atmosphere, low pO2) or Ag/Pd (air) electrodes at 1100–1330 °C with tight profile control.
What is the maximum service temperature of Y5V PME?
Y5V PME is rated for continuous use to about 85°C (185 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EIA RS-198 / IEC 60384-9 Class II ceramic dielectric temperature-characteristic codes — EIA / IEC (2016)
- ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4 — Ceramics and Glasses (barium titanate dielectrics) — ASM International (1991)
- Murata / TDK / Yageo MLCC characteristic guides (Y5V capacitance–temperature and bias behaviour) — Murata, TDK, Yageo (2023)
- Barium titanate electronic ceramic property data — MatWeb / CES EduPack (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
