Aluminum Scalmalloy-HIP (Hot isostatic pressed)
Print state
EN AlMgSc
Choose for fatigue-critical or fracture-critical flight hardware where internal gas porosity must be eliminated; HIP temperature must be kept low or Sc dispersoids coarsen.
Values for the HIP condition
Other Scalmalloy tempers and conditions
Scalmalloy is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at Scalmalloy.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As PrintedDefault as-built L-PBF, no post heat treatment | Baseline condition straight off the machine; already strong from ultrafine solidification grains, chosen when parts are non-critical or will be aged later. | 285 | 400 | 14 | 100 HB | 26 % IACS |
low-temperature anneal (~300 °C, 2 h) to relax build stresses | Pick when distortion after plate removal is the main risk; partial Sc precipitation already raises strength above as-built. | 390 | 460 | 14 | 123 HB | 25 % IACS |
HIPThis page Hot isostatic pressed | Choose for fatigue-critical or fracture-critical flight hardware where internal gas porosity must be eliminated; HIP temperature must be kept low or Sc dispersoids coarsen. | 390 | 470 | 17 | 123 HB | 26 % IACS |
hot isostatic pressed then peak aged | Best combination for fatigue-loaded aerospace brackets: porosity closed and full precipitation strength restored by the subsequent 325 °C age. | 470 | 515 | 15 | 143 HB | 28 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Standard delivery condition for structural parts: peak Al3(Sc,Zr) precipitation gives ~500 MPa UTS with double-digit ductility (no solution treatment/quench needed). | 480 | 520 | 13 | 145 HB | 30 % IACS |
What is Scalmalloy-HIP?
Scalmalloy-HIP is Scalmalloy in the HIP condition — choose for fatigue-critical or fracture-critical flight hardware where internal gas porosity must be eliminated; HIP temperature must be kept low or Sc dispersoids coarsen. Scalmalloy-HIP has a yield strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — stronger than 87% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). Scalmalloy-HIP has a density of 2.67 g/cm³ (0.0965 lb/in³), lighter than 78% of aluminum grades. It melts at 574°C (1,065 °F). As Printed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HIP is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 36 MPa·√m (32.8 ksi·√in), better than 93% of aluminum grades
- High strength — 390 MPa (56.6 ksi), better than 87% of aluminum grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 17%, better than 85% of aluminum grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 82% of aluminum grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 70/100, better than 79% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- High embodied carbon — 26 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 100% of aluminum grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 26 % IACS, worse than 90% of aluminum grades
- Poor heat conductor — 118 W/m·K (68.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 81% of aluminum grades
Scalmalloy-HIP properties
Typical room-temperature values for Scalmalloy-HIP; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Scalmalloy reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
Scalmalloy-HIP has a density of 2.67 g/cm³ (0.0965 lb/in³), lighter than 78% of aluminum grades. It melts at 574°C (1,065 °F).
Mechanical13
Scalmalloy-HIP has a yield strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — stronger than 87% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).
Thermal6
Scalmalloy-HIP is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 118 W/m·K (68.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 81% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.5 µm/m·K (13.1 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Scalmalloy-HIP conducts electricity at 26 % IACS, worse than 90% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 79% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Scalmalloy-HIP takes about 350 MJ of energy and emits 26 kg of CO₂ — more than 100% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.
Manufacturability7
Scalmalloy-HIP's machinability is fair (52/100, worse than 63% of aluminum grades); weldability good (60/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Scalmalloy-HIP
Is Scalmalloy easy to machine?
Machines like 5083 — sharp uncoated or polished-flute carbide, high rake, generous coolant to stop built-up edge; aged material cuts cleaner than as-built.
Can Scalmalloy be welded?
TIG/MIG and friction-stir weldable with 5000-series-type filler, but the HAZ over-ages and can lose 30–40 % of yield strength; re-age at 325 °C where geometry allows.
Can Scalmalloy be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as gas-atomised powder for L-PBF (typ. 15–53 µm, N₂/Ar atmosphere, ~200–400 W, heated plate ~150–200 °C); not intended for conventional casting or wrought forming.
What surface finishes work on Scalmalloy?
Blast/tumble to remove partly-melted particles, then chemical mill or machine critical faces; anodises well (type II or hard coat) and accepts chromate-free conversion coatings and primers.
Scalmalloy chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Mgsolid-solution strengthening | 4 – 4.9 | 4.5 |
| Scforms Al3(Sc,Zr) nano-precipitates | 0.6 – 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Zrco-precipitates with Sc, thermal stability | 0.2 – 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Mn | 0.3 – 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Siimpurity limit | ≤ 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.4 | 0.15 |
| Ti | ≤ 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Znimpurity limit | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Cukept low for corrosion resistance | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Opowder oxygen content | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Al | balance | — |
Scalmalloy-HIP — frequently asked
What is Scalmalloy-HIP used for?
Scalmalloy-HIP is typically used for aerospace structural brackets, satellite and launcher fittings, motorsport suspension and upright components, UAV airframe structures, topology-optimised load-carrying brackets and robotic arm structures. In short: high-strength LPBF aluminum.
What is the yield strength of Scalmalloy-HIP?
Scalmalloy-HIP has a typical yield strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — stronger than 87% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is Scalmalloy-HIP easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (52/100, worse than 63% of aluminum grades). Machines like 5083 — sharp uncoated or polished-flute carbide, high rake, generous coolant to stop built-up edge; aged material cuts cleaner than as-built.
Can Scalmalloy-HIP be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). TIG/MIG and friction-stir weldable with 5000-series-type filler, but the HAZ over-ages and can lose 30–40 % of yield strength; re-age at 325 °C where geometry allows.
What surface finishes work on Scalmalloy-HIP?
Blast/tumble to remove partly-melted particles, then chemical mill or machine critical faces; anodises well (type II or hard coat) and accepts chromate-free conversion coatings and primers.
Can Scalmalloy-HIP be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as gas-atomised powder for L-PBF (typ. 15–53 µm, N₂/Ar atmosphere, ~200–400 W, heated plate ~150–200 °C); not intended for conventional casting or wrought forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of Scalmalloy-HIP?
Scalmalloy-HIP is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between Scalmalloy As Printed and Scalmalloy-T6?
As Printed is the default condition — baseline condition straight off the machine; already strong from ultrafine solidification grains, chosen when parts are non-critical or will be aged later. T6: standard delivery condition for structural parts: peak Al3(Sc,Zr) precipitation gives ~500 MPa UTS with double-digit ductility (no solution treatment/quench needed). Yield strength is 285 MPa in As Printed versus 480 MPa in T6.
Can FabDigit make parts in Scalmalloy-HIP?
Yes — Scalmalloy-HIP is available for 3D printing with instant online pricing. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- Scalmalloy material data sheet — APWorks GmbH (Airbus) (2021)
- Scalmalloy powder for laser powder bed fusion — Toyal / Heraeus AMLOY-class licensed producers (2022)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Additive manufacturing Al-Mg-Sc mechanical property compilations — peer-reviewed L-PBF literature (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
