FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 13-8Mo-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

UNS S13800 · ASTM 5629

Supply/stock condition for machining, forming or subsequent aging; not a final service condition.

High cost $$$$

Values for the A condition

Other 13-8Mo tempers and conditions

13-8Mo is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 13-8Mo.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Double overaged 760 °C + 621 °C
Maximum ductility/toughness and lowest hardness; used for sour-service and heavy-section forgings.6558962130 HRC1.9 % IACS
AThis page
Solution annealed
Supply/stock condition for machining, forming or subsequent aging; not a final service condition.8271,0001233 HRC—
L-PBF as-built
Green-state AM parts before solution + aging; use only for fit checks or low-duty hardware.8701,1001034 HRC1.7 % IACS
Overaged 621 °C (1150 °F) for 4 h, maximum toughness
Highest-toughness single-step age; best SCC and impact behaviour of the standard tempers.8961,0341934 HRC—
Aged 593 °C (1100 °F) for 4 h
Over-aged condition for tough, damage-tolerant parts around 1100 MPa UTS.1,0341,1381737 HRC1.8 % IACS
Solution treated + aged 566 °C / 4 h
Good compromise when higher toughness and chloride-SCC margin matter more than peak strength.1,2071,2761542 HRC—
Aged 552 °C (1025 °F) for 4 h
Slightly softer than H1000 with improved impact toughness; common for actuator and shaft parts.1,2761,3451443 HRC—
L-PBF + solution treat + H1000 age
Standard AM post-process route giving near-wrought H1000 properties (add HIP for fatigue-critical parts).1,3301,4201245 HRC1.7 % IACS
H1000Default
Solution treated + aged 538 °C / 4 h
The default aerospace balance of ~1400 MPa strength with good toughness and SCC resistance.1,3451,4131445 HRC—
Solution treated + aged 510 °C / 4 h
Pick for maximum strength and hardness (fasteners, pins, tooling) where toughness demand is moderate.1,4131,5201347 HRC—

What is 13-8Mo-A?

13-8Mo-A is 13-8Mo in the A temper — supply/stock condition for machining, forming or subsequent aging; not a final service condition. 13-8Mo-A has a yield strength of 827 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 203 GPa (29.4 Msi). 13-8Mo-A has a density of 7.76 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). H1000 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 52/100, better than 99% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • High strength — 827 MPa (120 ksi), better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.4 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades

13-8Mo-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 13-8Mo-A; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 13-8Mo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

13-8Mo-A has a density of 7.76 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,440°C2,624 °F

Mechanical16

13-8Mo-A has a yield strength of 827 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 203 GPa (29.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus203 GPa29.4 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)827 MPa120 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength1,380 MPa200 ksi
Shear Strength850 MPa123 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)690 MPa100 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell311 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C33 HRC
Hardness, Vickers450 HV

Thermal6

13-8Mo-A is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.6 µm/m·K (5.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-73°C-99 °F

Electrical3

13-8Mo-A conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 100% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (52/100), better than 99% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.2 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair52/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in atmospheric, mildly acidic and industrial environments; better SCC resistance than 17-4PH at equal strength. Not for prolonged seawater or chloride immersion, hot halide acids or reducing acids; pitting resistance well below 316L.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 13-8Mo-A takes about 80 MJ of energy and emits 5.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 98% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

13-8Mo-A's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)32%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use passivation (AMS 2700) or electropolish instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 13-8Mo-A

Is 13-8Mo easy to machine?

Machine in Condition A or H1150 where possible; in H950–H1000 use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, 20–40 m/min and heavy flood coolant to avoid work hardening and glazing.

Can 13-8Mo be welded?

Readily GTAW/EBW/laser welded autogenously or with matching filler; keep interpass low, then re-solution treat and re-age for full-strength joints (weld-as-aged loses strength in the HAZ).

Can 13-8Mo be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form only in Condition A with generous radii; heavy forming should be followed by re-solution treatment. Hot work 1150–950 °C, then solution anneal ~927 °C and air cool.

What surface finishes work on 13-8Mo?

Passivate per AMS 2700/ASTM A967 after machining; electropolishes and mirror-polishes well. Avoid electroplating without post-plate hydrogen bake (190 °C, 23 h) at H950–H1000 strength levels.

13-8Mo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.050.03
Mn≤ 0.20.05
Si≤ 0.10.05
P≤ 0.01—
S≤ 0.01—
Cr12.25 – 13.2512.75
Ni7.5 – 8.58
Mo2 – 2.52.25
Alprincipal precipitation hardener (NiAl)0.9 – 1.351.1
N≤ 0.01—
Febalance—

13-8Mo-A — frequently asked

What is 13-8Mo-A used for?

13-8Mo-A is typically used for aerospace structural parts, fasteners and landing gear components. In short: tougher than 17-4PH; aerospace PH stainless; tunable H950–H1150 strength.

What is the yield strength of 13-8Mo-A?

13-8Mo-A has a typical yield strength of 827 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 13-8Mo-A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades). Machine in Condition A or H1150 where possible; in H950–H1000 use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, 20–40 m/min and heavy flood coolant to avoid work hardening and glazing.

Can 13-8Mo-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily GTAW/EBW/laser welded autogenously or with matching filler; keep interpass low, then re-solution treat and re-age for full-strength joints (weld-as-aged loses strength in the HAZ).

What surface finishes work on 13-8Mo-A?

Passivate per AMS 2700/ASTM A967 after machining; electropolishes and mirror-polishes well. Avoid electroplating without post-plate hydrogen bake (190 °C, 23 h) at H950–H1000 strength levels.

Can 13-8Mo-A be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form only in Condition A with generous radii; heavy forming should be followed by re-solution treatment. Hot work 1150–950 °C, then solution anneal ~927 °C and air cool.

What is the maximum service temperature of 13-8Mo-A?

13-8Mo-A is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 13-8Mo-H1000 and 13-8Mo-H1150M?

H1000 is the default condition — the default aerospace balance of ~1400 MPa strength with good toughness and SCC resistance. H1150M: maximum ductility/toughness and lowest hardness; used for sour-service and heavy-section forgings. Yield strength is 1,345 MPa in H1000 versus 655 MPa in H1150M.

Sources

  1. AMS 5629 — Steel Bars, Forgings, Rings, 13Cr-8Ni-2.2Mo-1.1Al, consumable electrode melted — SAE International (2018)
  2. ASTM A564/A564M — Hot-Rolled and Cold-Finished Age-Hardening Stainless Steel Bars (UNS S13800) — ASTM International (2019)
  3. PH13-8Mo Stainless Steel Technical Data Sheet — Carpenter Technology / AK Steel (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. MMPDS-17 — Metallic Materials Properties Development and Standardization — Battelle/FAA (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.