FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST

Finish state

ASTM B23 Grade 7 · UNS L53585

Choose for thin, dense, porosity-free linings with a finer structure and better bond/fatigue life.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CENT-CAST condition

Other B23 Grade 7 tempers and conditions

B23 Grade 7 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at B23 Grade 7.

Compare all 2 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AS-CASTDefault
statically (gravity) cast bearing lining
Standard condition for hand-poured/gravity-cast babbitt linings in split shells and bushings.2550423 HB5 % IACS
CENT-CASTThis page
spun lining on steel/bronze shell
Choose for thin, dense, porosity-free linings with a finer structure and better bond/fatigue life.2855424 HB5 % IACS

What is B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST?

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST is B23 Grade 7 supplied in the CENT-CAST condition — choose for thin, dense, porosity-free linings with a finer structure and better bond/fatigue life. B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST has a yield strength of 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) and a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 51% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 26 GPa (3.77 Msi). B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST has a density of 9.73 g/cm³ (0.352 lb/in³), heavier than 73% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. It melts at 240°C (464 °F). AS-CAST is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CENT-CAST is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 90/100, better than 95% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 2.2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 88% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • High service temperature — 130°C (266 °F), better than 87% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 60/100, better than 82% of solder & low-melting alloy grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 12/100, worse than 99% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 91% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 5 % IACS, worse than 90% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of solder & low-melting alloy grades

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST properties

Typical room-temperature values for B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are B23 Grade 7 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among solder & low-melting alloy grades.

Physical3

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST has a density of 9.73 g/cm³ (0.352 lb/in³), heavier than 73% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. It melts at 240°C (464 °F).

Density9.73 g/cm³0.35 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)240°C464 °F
Liquidus Temperature268°C514 °F

Mechanical11

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST has a yield strength of 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) and a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 51% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 26 GPa (3.77 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus26 GPa3.8 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.42
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)55 MPa8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)28 MPa4.1 ksi
Elongation at Break4%
Compressive Strength112 MPa16.2 ksi
Shear Strength33 MPa4.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)24 MPa3.5 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)2 J1.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell24 HB
Hardness, Vickers26 HV

Thermal6

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST is rated for continuous service to 130°C (266 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 24 µm/m·K (13.3 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity150 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)24 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion28 J/g12 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)130°C266 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST conducts electricity at 5 % IACS, worse than 90% of solder & low-melting alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m14.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 73% of solder & low-melting alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.53 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to sulfuric/phosphoric acid and neutral mineral oils; readily attacked by oxidized or acidic lubricants, organic (acetic/lactic) acids, nitric acid and strong alkalis — oxidized oil is the main in-service degradation path.

Sustainability3

Producing a kilogram of B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST's machinability is excellent (90/100, better than 95% of solder & low-melting alloy grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (12/100).

MachinabilityExcellent90/100
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended12/100
CastabilityExcellent92/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityExcellent85/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — lead-base alloy, not anodizable

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST

Is B23 Grade 7 easy to machine?

Very soft and gummy — bore/scrape with sharp, high-rake HSS or carbide, high speed, light feed and generous flood coolant to avoid smearing over oil grooves.

Can B23 Grade 7 be welded?

Not fusion welded; repair by re-tinning and re-pouring, or by low-heat babbitt build-up with a soft-flame/soldering technique to avoid burning off tin and antimony.

Can B23 Grade 7 be formed, bent or molded?

Cast only: tin the steel shell (zinc-chloride flux + 50/50 solder), preheat shell ~260–290 °C and pour at roughly 350–380 °C, then chill from the back to drive directional solidification and avoid Sb-Sn segregation.

What surface finishes work on B23 Grade 7?

Finish by boring/scraping to bearing clearance; do not plate or anodize — protect stored linings with light oil, and handle as a lead-bearing material (fume/dust controls, RoHS-exempt applications only).

B23 Grade 7 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Sn4.5 – 5.55
Sb9.3 – 10.710
Ashardener, refines structure0.3 – 0.60.45
Cusome producer/market specs quote 0.3–0.7 % Cu≤ 0.50.25
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Biimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Znimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Alimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Pbremainder, ~80–85 %balance—

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST — frequently asked

What is B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST used for?

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST is typically used for plain bearing linings, diesel engine main/rod bearings, machine tool slideway inserts and general industrial bushings. In short: low-cost lead-base babbitt; good conformability and embeddability; lower load than tin babbitt.

What is the yield strength of B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST?

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST has a typical yield strength of 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) and a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 51% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.

Is B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (90/100, better than 95% of solder & low-melting alloy grades). Very soft and gummy — bore/scrape with sharp, high-rake HSS or carbide, high speed, light feed and generous flood coolant to avoid smearing over oil grooves.

Can B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Not fusion welded; repair by re-tinning and re-pouring, or by low-heat babbitt build-up with a soft-flame/soldering technique to avoid burning off tin and antimony.

What surface finishes work on B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST?

Finish by boring/scraping to bearing clearance; do not plate or anodize — protect stored linings with light oil, and handle as a lead-bearing material (fume/dust controls, RoHS-exempt applications only).

Can B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST be formed, bent or molded?

Cast only: tin the steel shell (zinc-chloride flux + 50/50 solder), preheat shell ~260–290 °C and pour at roughly 350–380 °C, then chill from the back to drive directional solidification and avoid Sb-Sn segregation.

What is the maximum service temperature of B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST?

B23 Grade 7 CENT-CAST is rated for continuous use to about 130°C (266 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ASTM B23 — Standard Specification for White Metal Bearing Alloys (Known Commercially as Babbitt Metal) — ASTM International (2021)
  2. ASM Handbook, Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (bearing alloys) — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook, Vol. 18 — Friction, Lubrication, and Wear Technology — ASM International (2017)
  4. GB/T 1174 (ZPbSb10Sn6 ) (1992)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.