FabDigitFabDigit

BMC TC

Additive grade

TC = thermally conductive mineral/ceramic-filled BMC

Use for LED heat-sink housings and encapsulations that need 1–3 W/m·K while staying electrically insulating.

Standard cost $$

Values for the TC condition

Other BMC grades and fills

BMC is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at BMC.

Compare all 8 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
TCThis page
Thermally conductive mineral/ceramic-filled BMC
Use for LED heat-sink housings and encapsulations that need 1–3 W/m·K while staying electrically insulating.—30——
Low-profile / Class-A surface BMC
Choose for visible pigmented or painted parts (automotive lamp bezels, appliance fronts) needing near-zero shrink and smooth surface.—350.598 HRM
Carbon/graphite-filled conductive BMC
Use where ESD dissipation or bulk electrical conduction is required (fuel-cell bipolar plates, static-safe housings) rather than insulation.—35——
Flame-retardant BMC, UL 94 V-0 / 5VA
Pick when a UL 94 V-0 or 5VA rating and glow-wire performance are mandatory (breakers, contactors, EV connectors).—380.4105 HRM
High-whiteness reflector BMC
Choose for LED reflectors and lamp cups needing high initial reflectance with minimal yellowing after thermal/UV ageing.—380.4105 HRM
Heat-resistant / high-CTI arc-resistant BMC
Specify for motor commutators, arc chambers and lamp bases running above 160 °C with arc/track exposure.—40——
Vinyl ester matrix BMC
Pick when the part sees acids, chlorides, hot water or steam that would hydrolyse standard orthophthalic polyester BMC.—500.7105 HRM
High-strength BMC, 22–30% longer glass fiber
Use for load-bearing or pressure-containing mouldings (pump housings, structural brackets) where impact and flexural strength dominate.—600.8—

What is BMC TC?

BMC TC is BMC in the TC grade — use for LED heat-sink housings and encapsulations that need 1–3 W/m·K while staying electrically insulating. BMC TC has a tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi), weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 11 GPa (1.6 Msi). BMC TC has a density of 2.2 g/cm³ (0.0795 lb/in³), heavier than 100% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 120°C (248 °F).

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 1.8 W/m·K (1.04 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 100% of polymer grades
  • Stiff — 11 GPa (1.6 Msi), better than 97% of polymer grades
  • Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.15%, better than 97% of polymer grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of polymer grades
  • Good UV / weathering resistance — 60/100, better than 80% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.5%, worse than 100% of polymer grades
  • Heavy — 2.2 g/cm³ (0.0795 lb/in³), worse than 100% of polymer grades
  • Limited formability — 3/100, worse than 99% of polymer grades
  • Difficult to weld — 3/100, worse than 95% of polymer grades
  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 93% of polymer grades

BMC TC properties

Typical room-temperature values for BMC TC; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are BMC reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical4

BMC TC has a density of 2.2 g/cm³ (0.0795 lb/in³), heavier than 100% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 120°C (248 °F).

Density2.2 g/cm³0.08 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)120°C248 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.15%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.6%

Mechanical12

BMC TC has a tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi), weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 11 GPa (1.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus11 GPa1.6 Msi
Shear Modulus4.2 GPa0.61 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)30 MPa4.4 ksi
Elongation at Break0.5%
Compressive Strength160 MPa23.2 ksi
Compressive Modulus10 GPa1.5 Msi
Flexural Strength65 MPa9.4 ksi
Flexural Modulus13 GPa1.9 Msi
Shear Strength45 MPa6.5 ksi
Izod Impact, Notched40 J/m0.75 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Rockwell M100 HRM

Thermal10

BMC TC is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 1.8 W/m·K (1.04 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 100% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 18 µm/m·K (10 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity1.8 W/m·K1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)18 µm/m·K10 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa250°C482 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa240°C464 °F
Flammability (UL 94)Standard mineral-filled grades HB to V-1 at 1.5 mm; halogen-free ATH or halogenated FR grades reach V-0 / 5VA
Limiting Oxygen Index24%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)200°C392 °F

Electrical7

BMC TC is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 14 kV/mm (355.6 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹² Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength14 kV/mm356 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)4.6
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.02
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹³ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)600 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), worse than 78% of polymer grades. UV resistance is good.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good70/100
UV / Weathering ResistanceGood60/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood against water, dilute acids, salts, oils, aliphatic hydrocarbons and most greases; attacked by hot concentrated alkalis, strong oxidizers, phenols, chlorinated solvents and prolonged steam; vinyl ester BMC extends acid/solvent limits.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of BMC TC takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 3 kg of CO₂ — less than 98% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability7

BMC TC's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 93% of polymer grades); weldability not recommended (3/100); formability not recommended (3/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
WeldabilityNot recommended3/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended3/100
PolishabilityFair40/100
Mold Shrinkage0.15%
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)35°C95 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)160°C320 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with BMC TC

Is BMC easy to machine?

Cured BMC is abrasive and brittle — use PCD or diamond-coated tooling, high speed / low feed, support the part and vacuum the dust; drill from the moulded side to avoid chip-out.

Can BMC be welded?

Thermoset: cannot be welded; join by mechanical fasteners, moulded-in inserts, or epoxy/MMA adhesives after light abrasion and solvent wipe.

Can BMC be formed, bent or molded?

Injection, injection-compression or compression mould with stuffer-feed screws at 20–45 °C barrel and 140–180 °C tool, ~30–60 s/mm cure; vent well for styrene and avoid fibre-degrading high shear gates.

What surface finishes work on BMC?

As-moulded surfaces take flash removal by tumbling or media blast; low-profile grades accept primer and 2K polyurethane paint, and vacuum-metallizing after a UV base coat for reflectors.

BMC chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
unsaturated polyester resin (in styrene)ortho/iso-phthalic UP; vinyl ester in VE grades18 – 3225
glass fiber (chopped, 3–12 mm)higher in HS-GF25 structural grades10 – 3018
low-profile thermoplastic additivePS/PVAc shrink-control additive0 – 63
internal mould release (zinc stearate)1 – 32
peroxide initiator (TBPB/BPO)0.5 – 1.51
thickener (MgO/Ca(OH)2), pigment, additi0.5 – 31
calcium carbonate / mineral fillerreplaced partly by ATH in FR grades, by Al2O3/BN in TC grades≥ 35 (balance)—

BMC TC — frequently asked

What is BMC TC used for?

BMC TC is typically used for circuit breaker housings, appliance components, automotive under-hood parts and electrical insulators. In short: net-shape thermoset insulator; stable to 150 °C; V-0 flame-retardant grades.

What is the tensile strength of BMC TC?

BMC TC has a typical tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) — weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is BMC TC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 93% of polymer grades). Cured BMC is abrasive and brittle — use PCD or diamond-coated tooling, high speed / low feed, support the part and vacuum the dust; drill from the moulded side to avoid chip-out.

Can BMC TC be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (3/100). Thermoset: cannot be welded; join by mechanical fasteners, moulded-in inserts, or epoxy/MMA adhesives after light abrasion and solvent wipe.

What surface finishes work on BMC TC?

As-moulded surfaces take flash removal by tumbling or media blast; low-profile grades accept primer and 2K polyurethane paint, and vacuum-metallizing after a UV base coat for reflectors.

Can BMC TC be formed, bent or molded?

Injection, injection-compression or compression mould with stuffer-feed screws at 20–45 °C barrel and 140–180 °C tool, ~30–60 s/mm cure; vent well for styrene and avoid fibre-degrading high shear gates.

What is the maximum service temperature of BMC TC?

BMC TC is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F), and briefly to 200°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ASTM D1201 — Thermosetting Polyester Molding Compounds — ASTM International (2019)
  2. ISO 14526 / ISO 12114 — SMC and BMC compounds, cure and test methods — ISO (2018)
  3. Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.2: Engineering Plastics (thermoset molding compounds) — ASM International (1988)
  4. BMC / TMC compound datasheets (IDI Composites, Menzolit, Polynt-Reichhold, Bulk Molding Compounds Inc.) — various (2023)
  5. UL Yellow Card / Prospector data for thermoset polyester molding compounds — UL Solutions (2024)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.