FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy ZM2-T1

Temper · default condition

T1 = cooled from hot working and naturally aged

The standard commercial condition for ZM2 sand castings — best combination of strength, pressure tightness and dimensional stability.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T1 condition

Other ZM2 tempers and conditions

ZM2 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at ZM2.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Pick for low-stress or repair-welded parts where the aging cycle is skipped; slightly lower strength and hardness.110175452 HB24 % IACS
T1DefaultThis page
Cooled from hot working and naturally aged
The standard commercial condition for ZM2 sand castings — best combination of strength, pressure tightness and dimensional stability.1402103.562 HB25 % IACS
T1
Chill-cast sections give a finer grain and modestly higher strength than sand casting at the same aging cycle.148225465 HB25 % IACS

What is ZM2-T1?

ZM2-T1 is ZM2 in the T1 temper — the standard commercial condition for ZM2 sand castings — best combination of strength, pressure tightness and dimensional stability. ZM2-T1 has a yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) — weaker than 61% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 3.5% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi). ZM2-T1 has a density of 1.84 g/cm³ (0.0665 lb/in³), heavier than 89% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 510°C (950 °F).

ZM2-T1 properties

Typical room-temperature values for ZM2-T1; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZM2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

ZM2-T1 has a density of 1.84 g/cm³ (0.0665 lb/in³), heavier than 89% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 510°C (950 °F).

Density1.84 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)510°C950 °F
Liquidus Temperature645°C1,193 °F

Mechanical12

ZM2-T1 has a yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) — weaker than 61% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 3.5% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus44 GPa6.4 Msi
Shear Modulus16.5 GPa2.4 Msi
Bulk Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)210 MPa30.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)140 MPa20.3 ksi
Elongation at Break3.5%
Shear Strength145 MPa21 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)70 MPa10.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)3 J2.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell62 HB

Thermal6

ZM2-T1 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 113 W/m·K (65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26.1 µm/m·K (14.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)26.1 µm/m·K14.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion340 J/g146 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-100°C-148 °F

Electrical3

ZM2-T1 conducts electricity at 25 % IACS, better than 69% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity25 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.85×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (16/100), worse than 93% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor16/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryStable in dry air, most alcohols, hydrocarbons and alkalis (pH>10.5); attacked rapidly by acids, chlorides, seawater and moist salt-laden air; severe galvanic attack when coupled to steel, brass or carbon fibre — always conversion-coat, seal and isolate fasteners.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ZM2-T1 takes about 330 MJ of energy and emits 28 kg of CO₂ — less than 56% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)28 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

ZM2-T1's machinability is excellent (96/100, better than 87% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability very good (70/100).

MachinabilityExcellent96/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)400%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
CastabilityVery good82/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a for conventional aluminium anodizing; use chromate/fluoride conversion (Dow 7, HAE) or plasma electrolytic oxidation (MAO) followed by epoxy sealing for corrosion protection

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated114 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated23.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated223 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated61.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated21

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ZM2-T1

Is ZM2 easy to machine?

Cuts extremely easily at high speed with sharp positive-rake tools and low forces; use dry or mineral-oil cutting (never water-based), keep chips coarse and collect them — fine dry swarf is a fire hazard.

Can ZM2 be welded?

Readily TIG/MIG welded with EZ33A or matching Mg–Zn–RE filler for casting repair; preheat 250–300 °C on heavy sections and re-age (T1) afterwards to restore properties.

Can ZM2 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, permanent-mould and investment casting alloy only — needs SF6-free cover gas or SO2/flux protection, Zr-safe (Al-free) melting practice, and controlled pouring 700–760 °C; not a wrought/formable grade.

What surface finishes work on ZM2?

Chromate-free fluoride/phosphate or MAO conversion coat then epoxy primer + topcoat; mask and isolate all steel/aluminium fasteners with sealant to avoid galvanic pitting.

ZM2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Znprincipal strengthener3.5 – 54.2
RECe-rich mischmetal; grain-boundary phases for pressure tightness0.75 – 1.751.2
Zrgrain refiner (soluble Zr)0.5 – 10.7
Cuimpurity limit≤ 0.03—
Niimpurity limit — critical for corrosion≤ 0.01—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Alimpurity limit (poisons Zr refinement)≤ 0.02—
Others (total)sum of other impurities≤ 0.3—
Mgbalance—

ZM2-T1 — frequently asked

What is ZM2-T1 used for?

ZM2-T1 is typically used for helicopter transmission housings, pump housings and pressure-tight castings. In short: pressure-tight RE casting; weldable magnesium casting; high thermal conductivity.

What is the yield strength of ZM2-T1?

ZM2-T1 has a typical yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) — weaker than 61% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is ZM2-T1 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (96/100, better than 87% of magnesium alloy grades). Cuts extremely easily at high speed with sharp positive-rake tools and low forces; use dry or mineral-oil cutting (never water-based), keep chips coarse and collect them — fine dry swarf is a fire hazard.

Can ZM2-T1 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily TIG/MIG welded with EZ33A or matching Mg–Zn–RE filler for casting repair; preheat 250–300 °C on heavy sections and re-age (T1) afterwards to restore properties.

What surface finishes work on ZM2-T1?

Chromate-free fluoride/phosphate or MAO conversion coat then epoxy primer + topcoat; mask and isolate all steel/aluminium fasteners with sealant to avoid galvanic pitting.

Can ZM2-T1 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, permanent-mould and investment casting alloy only — needs SF6-free cover gas or SO2/flux protection, Zr-safe (Al-free) melting practice, and controlled pouring 700–760 °C; not a wrought/formable grade.

What is the maximum service temperature of ZM2-T1?

ZM2-T1 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ZM2-T1 and ZM2-F?

T1 is the default condition — the standard commercial condition for ZM2 sand castings — best combination of strength, pressure tightness and dimensional stability. F: pick for low-stress or repair-welded parts where the aging cycle is skipped; slightly lower strength and hardness. Yield strength is 140 MPa in T1 versus 110 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. ASTM B80 Standard Specification for Magnesium-Alloy Sand Castings (ZE41A) — ASTM International (2020)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  3. Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys (ASM Specialty Handbook) — ASM International (1999)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.