FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy MB3 Forged

Supply condition

Forged = press forged and stress relieved

Die-forged billet for structural fittings; properties similar to extruded but more isotropic.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the Forged condition

Other MB3 tempers and conditions

MB3 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at MB3.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Softest condition for sheet that must be hot-formed, deep drawn or stress-relieved after welding.1302351648 HB16 % IACS
ForgedThis page
Press forged and stress relieved
Die-forged billet for structural fittings; properties similar to extruded but more isotropic.1552501154 HB16 % IACS
FDefault
As fabricated
Default supply state for MB3 bar, tube and profile; best balance of strength and ductility straight from the press.1652601255 HB16 % IACS
Half-hard, cold/warm rolled sheet
Warm-rolled sheet with retained work hardening — pick when flatness and higher yield matter more than bend radius.195275862 HB16 % IACS
Hard (fully cold-worked) sheet/strip
Maximum strength thin sheet for flat, non-formed parts; very limited bendability at room temperature.220295568 HB16 % IACS

What is MB3 Forged?

MB3 Forged is MB3 supplied in the Forged condition — die-forged billet for structural fittings; properties similar to extruded but more isotropic. MB3 Forged has a yield strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — stronger than 64% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi). MB3 Forged has a density of 1.79 g/cm³ (0.0647 lb/in³), lighter than 73% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 550°C (1,022 °F). F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Forged is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 17 MPa·√m (15.5 ksi·√in), better than 94% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 28/100, better than 79% of magnesium alloy grades

MB3 Forged properties

Typical room-temperature values for MB3 Forged; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are MB3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

MB3 Forged has a density of 1.79 g/cm³ (0.0647 lb/in³), lighter than 73% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 550°C (1,022 °F).

Density1.79 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)550°C1,022 °F
Liquidus Temperature620°C1,148 °F

Mechanical15

MB3 Forged has a yield strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — stronger than 64% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)155 MPa22.5 ksi
Elongation at Break11%
Reduction in Area14%
Compressive Strength250 MPa36.3 ksi
Shear Strength135 MPa19.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)105 MPa15.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)7 J5.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell54 HB
Hardness, Vickers57 HV

Thermal6

MB3 Forged is rated for continuous service to 130°C (266 °F). It conducts heat at 88 W/m·K (50.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 54% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26 µm/m·K (14.4 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity88 W/m·K50.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion370 J/g159 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)130°C266 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

MB3 Forged conducts electricity at 16 % IACS, worse than 54% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity16 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.08×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.25 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (22/100), worse than 57% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor22/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResistant to dry air, alkalis, hydrocarbons, most organic solvents and dry halogenated fluids; attacked rapidly by acids, chlorides, salt spray and any galvanic couple with steel/copper; must be isolated and coated in wet service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of MB3 Forged takes about 320 MJ of energy and emits 28 kg of CO₂ — less than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)28 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content10%

Manufacturability8

MB3 Forged's machinability is excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability good (60/100); formability poor (28/100).

MachinabilityExcellent95/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)400%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Poor28/100
CastabilityGood55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a for sulfuric anodize; use chromate/fluoride conversion, HAE or Dow 17 anodic coatings, or micro-arc oxidation (MAO) plus organic topcoat

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with MB3 Forged

Is MB3 easy to machine?

Machines faster than any other structural metal — high speeds, sharp positive-rake tools, flood mineral oil or dry with generous chip evacuation; never use water-based coolant on fine chips and keep a class-D extinguisher at the machine.

Can MB3 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW with AZ61A or AZ92A filler under argon works well; preheat 150–260 °C on thick sections, clean the oxide immediately before welding and stress-relieve (≈260 °C, 15 min) to avoid SCC.

Can MB3 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bending is limited to large radii — form, deep draw and stretch at 200–350 °C where elongation rises above 40 %; extrusion ratios and press speeds are lower than for aluminium.

What surface finishes work on MB3?

No sulfuric anodizing; use chromate-free fluoride/phosphate conversion, HAE/Dow 17 or micro-arc oxidation as a base, then epoxy primer plus topcoat, and isolate every steel or copper fastener with nylon washers/sealant.

MB3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Alprincipal strengthening addition3.7 – 4.74.2
Zn0.8 – 1.41.1
Mnimproves salt-water corrosion resistance by tying up Fe0.3 – 0.60.45
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Cuimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Niimpurity limit; strongly degrades corrosion≤ 0.01—
Bemelt-protection addition where used≤ 0.01—
Others (each/total)total residuals≤ 0.3—
Mgbalance—

MB3 Forged — frequently asked

What is MB3 Forged used for?

MB3 Forged is typically used for extruded structural members, handles and sporting goods frames. In short: higher-strength AZ61 extrusion grade; fastest-machining structural metal; warm forming required.

What is the yield strength of MB3 Forged?

MB3 Forged has a typical yield strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — stronger than 64% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is MB3 Forged easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades). Machines faster than any other structural metal — high speeds, sharp positive-rake tools, flood mineral oil or dry with generous chip evacuation; never use water-based coolant on fine chips and keep a class-D extinguisher at the machine.

Can MB3 Forged be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/GMAW with AZ61A or AZ92A filler under argon works well; preheat 150–260 °C on thick sections, clean the oxide immediately before welding and stress-relieve (≈260 °C, 15 min) to avoid SCC.

What surface finishes work on MB3 Forged?

No sulfuric anodizing; use chromate-free fluoride/phosphate conversion, HAE/Dow 17 or micro-arc oxidation as a base, then epoxy primer plus topcoat, and isolate every steel or copper fastener with nylon washers/sealant.

Can MB3 Forged be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bending is limited to large radii — form, deep draw and stretch at 200–350 °C where elongation rises above 40 %; extrusion ratios and press speeds are lower than for aluminium.

What is the maximum service temperature of MB3 Forged?

MB3 Forged is rated for continuous use to about 130°C (266 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between MB3-F and MB3-Y?

F is the default condition — default supply state for MB3 bar, tube and profile; best balance of strength and ductility straight from the press. Y: maximum strength thin sheet for flat, non-formed parts; very limited bendability at room temperature. Yield strength is 165 MPa in F versus 220 MPa in Y.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys (Magnesium) — ASM International (1990)
  2. ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.5 Surface Engineering / Vol.13B Corrosion — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.