FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy MA2 F-EXT

Temper

Default condition for extruded stock: good longitudinal strength, use for machined housings, frames and tubing.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the F-EXT condition

Other MA2 tempers and conditions

MA2 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at MA2.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Cooled from hot working, cold worked and naturally aged
Post-forming or post-weld low-temperature anneal (≈250–350 °C) to remove residual stress and reduce stress-corrosion risk in welded assemblies.1252451648 HB19 % IACS
MDefault
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Standard stocked sheet condition: lowest strength but best warm formability and flatness — pick for pressed/deep-drawn parts.1302501550 HB—
F
Forged blanks and die forgings for wheels, levers and airframe fittings where isotropic properties matter more than peak strength.1552551154 HB18.5 % IACS
F-EXTThis page
F
Default condition for extruded stock: good longitudinal strength, use for machined housings, frames and tubing.1652651255 HB—
Normalized
Rolled-hard sheet for flat panels and brackets needing higher yield strength with moderate ductility.2052851062 HB—

What is MA2 F-EXT?

MA2 F-EXT is MA2 in the F-EXT temper — default condition for extruded stock: good longitudinal strength, use for machined housings, frames and tubing. MA2 F-EXT has a yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 67% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi). MA2 F-EXT has a density of 1.78 g/cm³ (0.0643 lb/in³), lighter than 78% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 566°C (1,051 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; F-EXT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 17 MPa·√m (15.5 ksi·√in), better than 94% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 30/100, better than 82% of magnesium alloy grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades

MA2 F-EXT properties

Typical room-temperature values for MA2 F-EXT; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are MA2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

MA2 F-EXT has a density of 1.78 g/cm³ (0.0643 lb/in³), lighter than 78% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 566°C (1,051 °F).

Density1.78 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)566°C1,051 °F
Liquidus Temperature630°C1,166 °F

Mechanical14

MA2 F-EXT has a yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 67% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus35 GPa5.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)265 MPa38.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)165 MPa23.9 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Compressive Strength245 MPa35.5 ksi
Shear Strength155 MPa22.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)110 MPa16 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)5 J3.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell55 HB
Hardness, Vickers55 HV

Thermal6

MA2 F-EXT is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 96 W/m·K (55.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 50% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26 µm/m·K (14.4 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity96 W/m·K55.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion373 J/g160 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-70°C-94 °F

Electrical3

MA2 F-EXT conducts electricity at 18.5 % IACS, worse than 51% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity18.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity9.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.62 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), worse than 77% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists dry air, most alkalis and many organic fluids (alcohols free of water, oils, greases); rapidly attacked by acids, chlorides, salt spray and galvanic couples with steel/Cu — always chromate/PEO coat and use isolated fasteners.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of MA2 F-EXT takes about 320 MJ of energy and emits 33 kg of CO₂ — less than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)33 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content15%

Manufacturability8

MA2 F-EXT's machinability is excellent (93/100, worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityExcellent93/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)500%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityFair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a for sulphuric anodizing — use chromate conversion (GOST Окс/Хим Окс), HAE/Dow-17 or plasma electrolytic oxidation (Keronite/Tagnite) plus organic topcoat

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with MA2 F-EXT

Is MA2 easy to machine?

Outstanding machinability with sharp, high-rake carbide tools and high speeds — run dry or with mineral oil, never water-based coolant, and collect fine chips wet-free to avoid fire risk.

Can MA2 be welded?

Readily GTAW/GMAW welded in pure argon with AZ61A/AZ92A filler; preheat thick sections, stress-relieve afterwards, and avoid crevices where flux or oxide can trap moisture.

Can MA2 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formability is poor (HCP basal texture); bend, draw and spin at 230–350 °C with heated dies and generous bend radii (≥5t cold, ≥2t warm).

What surface finishes work on MA2?

Requires protection: chromate/fluoride conversion coat, HAE/Dow-17 or plasma electrolytic oxidation plus epoxy primer; isolate from steel and copper fasteners to prevent galvanic attack.

MA2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Al3 – 43.5
Zn0.2 – 0.80.5
Mnadded for Fe control / corrosion0.15 – 0.50.3
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Cuimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Niimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Bemelt-protection addition≤ 0.02—
Others (each)total others ≤ 0.3≤ 0.1—
Mgbalance—

MA2 F-EXT — frequently asked

What is MA2 F-EXT used for?

MA2 F-EXT is typically used for sheet stock, extruded profiles and general fabrication. In short: standard wrought Mg sheet; weldable general-purpose grade; needs warm forming.

What is the yield strength of MA2 F-EXT?

MA2 F-EXT has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 67% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is MA2 F-EXT easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (93/100, worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades). Outstanding machinability with sharp, high-rake carbide tools and high speeds — run dry or with mineral oil, never water-based coolant, and collect fine chips wet-free to avoid fire risk.

Can MA2 F-EXT be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily GTAW/GMAW welded in pure argon with AZ61A/AZ92A filler; preheat thick sections, stress-relieve afterwards, and avoid crevices where flux or oxide can trap moisture.

What surface finishes work on MA2 F-EXT?

Requires protection: chromate/fluoride conversion coat, HAE/Dow-17 or plasma electrolytic oxidation plus epoxy primer; isolate from steel and copper fasteners to prevent galvanic attack.

Can MA2 F-EXT be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formability is poor (HCP basal texture); bend, draw and spin at 230–350 °C with heated dies and generous bend radii (≥5t cold, ≥2t warm).

What is the maximum service temperature of MA2 F-EXT?

MA2 F-EXT is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between MA2-M and MA2-N?

M is the default condition — standard stocked sheet condition: lowest strength but best warm formability and flatness — pick for pressed/deep-drawn parts. N: rolled-hard sheet for flat panels and brackets needing higher yield strength with moderate ductility. Yield strength is 130 MPa in M versus 205 MPa in N.

Sources

  1. GOST 14957-76 — Wrought magnesium alloys, grades and chemical composition — Gosstandart (1976)
  2. GOST 22635-77 / GOST 21990-76 — Magnesium alloy sheets and extruded sections — Gosstandart (1977)
  3. ASTM B90/B90M — Magnesium-Alloy Sheet and Plate (AZ31B) — ASTM (2021)
  4. ASTM B107/B107M — Magnesium-Alloy Extruded Bars, Rods, Profiles, Tubes — ASTM (2021)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (Magnesium) — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion of Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (2005)
  7. ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.