FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy EQ21A-T4

Temper

ASTM EQ21A · UNS M18330

T4 = solution heat treated and naturally aged

Intermediate condition between solution treatment and ageing; slightly more ductile but well below T6 strength — rarely sold as a final condition.

High cost $$$$

Values for the T4 condition

Other EQ21A tempers and conditions

EQ21A is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at EQ21A.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Foundry intermediate state only; use when the casting will be solution treated later or for non-structural trial parts.100175555 HB23 % IACS
T4This page
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Intermediate condition between solution treatment and ageing; slightly more ductile but well below T6 strength — rarely sold as a final condition.110215860 HB21 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Standard supply condition for all EQ21A aerospace castings; maximum strength and best creep resistance to ~200 °C.195260480 HB113 W/m·K
hot isostatically pressed then solution treated and aged
For flight-critical castings where residual microporosity must be closed; gives the best fatigue life and ductility scatter.195270682 HB25 % IACS

What is EQ21A-T4?

EQ21A-T4 is EQ21A in the T4 temper — intermediate condition between solution treatment and ageing; slightly more ductile but well below T6 strength — rarely sold as a final condition. EQ21A-T4 has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 83% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi). EQ21A-T4 has a density of 1.81 g/cm³ (0.0654 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 550°C (1,022 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T4 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 19 MPa·√m (17.3 ksi·√in), better than 98% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Readily welded — 78/100, better than 94% of magnesium alloy grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 110 MPa (16 ksi), worse than 83% of magnesium alloy grades

EQ21A-T4 properties

Typical room-temperature values for EQ21A-T4; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EQ21A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

EQ21A-T4 has a density of 1.81 g/cm³ (0.0654 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 550°C (1,022 °F).

Density1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)550°C1,022 °F
Liquidus Temperature640°C1,184 °F

Mechanical14

EQ21A-T4 has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 83% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus44 GPa6.4 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus36 GPa5.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)110 MPa16 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Compressive Strength110 MPa16 ksi
Shear Strength130 MPa18.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)80 MPa11.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)6 J4.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell60 HB
Hardness, Vickers63 HV

Thermal6

EQ21A-T4 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 98 W/m·K (56.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26.7 µm/m·K (14.8 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity98 W/m·K56.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)26.7 µm/m·K14.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion340 J/g146 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

EQ21A-T4 conducts electricity at 21 % IACS, better than 55% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity21 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.23 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (27/100), better than 75% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor27/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists dry air, most alcohols, hydrocarbons and alkalis; rapidly attacked by acids, chlorides, salt spray and by galvanic coupling to steel/Cu — chromate-free conversion coating plus epoxy primer is mandatory in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EQ21A-T4 takes about 350 MJ of energy and emits 32 kg of CO₂ — more than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)32 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content15%

Manufacturability8

EQ21A-T4's machinability is excellent (88/100, worse than 99% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability very good (78/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityExcellent88/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)400%
WeldabilityVery good78/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityExcellent85/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — not conventional anodizing; uses Mg-specific processes (HAE, Dow 17, Tagnite or plasma-electrolytic oxidation) plus sealing/paint for corrosion protection

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EQ21A-T4

Is EQ21A easy to machine?

Machines extremely easily at high speed with sharp positive-rake tools and no coolant mist — but fine chips are pyrophoric, so keep dry, use flood mineral oil or dedicated chip handling and Class D extinguishers on hand.

Can EQ21A be welded?

Readily TIG/GTAW repair-welded with matching EQ21/QE22 filler under argon; weld local zones require re-solution + re-age (or local re-age) to restore T6 properties.

Can EQ21A be formed, bent or molded?

Casting alloy only — sand and investment cast with Zr-refined melt under SF6-free cover gas; not cold-formable, section design should promote directional solidification.

What surface finishes work on EQ21A?

Chemical conversion coating (chromate-free Mg pretreatment) or anodic processes such as Dow 17/HAE/Tagnite, then epoxy primer and topcoat; insulate all steel/aluminium fastener interfaces to avoid galvanic attack.

EQ21A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Agsilver, provides age-hardening response with Nd1.3 – 1.71.5
REneodymium-rich rare earth (didymium)1.5 – 32.1
Zrgrain refiner0.4 – 10.7
Cuintentional addition0.05 – 0.10.07
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Niimpurity limit, critical for corrosion≤ 0.01—
Other, each≤ 0.01—
Mgbalance—

EQ21A-T4 — frequently asked

What is EQ21A-T4 used for?

EQ21A-T4 is typically used for aerospace gearbox castings, high-strength structural brackets and racing component castings. In short: highest-strength RE magnesium casting; stable to 200 °C; silver-bearing, high cost.

What is the yield strength of EQ21A-T4?

EQ21A-T4 has a typical yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 83% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is EQ21A-T4 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (88/100, worse than 99% of magnesium alloy grades). Machines extremely easily at high speed with sharp positive-rake tools and no coolant mist — but fine chips are pyrophoric, so keep dry, use flood mineral oil or dedicated chip handling and Class D extinguishers on hand.

Can EQ21A-T4 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (78/100). Readily TIG/GTAW repair-welded with matching EQ21/QE22 filler under argon; weld local zones require re-solution + re-age (or local re-age) to restore T6 properties.

What surface finishes work on EQ21A-T4?

Chemical conversion coating (chromate-free Mg pretreatment) or anodic processes such as Dow 17/HAE/Tagnite, then epoxy primer and topcoat; insulate all steel/aluminium fastener interfaces to avoid galvanic attack.

Can EQ21A-T4 be formed, bent or molded?

Casting alloy only — sand and investment cast with Zr-refined melt under SF6-free cover gas; not cold-formable, section design should promote directional solidification.

What is the maximum service temperature of EQ21A-T4?

EQ21A-T4 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EQ21A-T6 and EQ21A-F?

T6 is the default condition — standard supply condition for all EQ21A aerospace castings; maximum strength and best creep resistance to ~200 °C. F: foundry intermediate state only; use when the casting will be solution treated later or for non-structural trial parts. Yield strength is 195 MPa in T6 versus 100 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. ASTM B80 — Magnesium-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2015)
  2. ASTM B199 — Magnesium-Alloy Permanent Mold Castings — ASTM International (2019)
  3. ASTM B403 — Magnesium-Alloy Investment Castings — ASTM International (2020)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. Elektron high-strength RE/Ag magnesium casting alloys — Magnesium Elektron (Luxfer MEL Technologies) (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.