FabDigitFabDigit

Zinc Alloy ZA-27 vs Zamak 5

Zinc Alloy · grade comparison

Zinc Alloy ZA-27 and Zamak 5 are both zinc alloy grades, both high strength zn. ZA-27 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 268 MPa (38.9 ksi) for Zamak 5, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) vs 328 MPa (47.6 ksi). In exchange, Zamak 5 is the more ductile: elongation 7% versus 3% for ZA-27, and ZA-27 is harder (118 HB vs 91 HB). ZA-27 is lighter (5 g/cm³ vs 6.6 g/cm³ for Zamak 5) and Zamak 5 is stiffer (96 GPa vs 78 GPa). On the shop floor, Zamak 5 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZA-27 (standard, $$).

ZA-27Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Zamak 5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ZA-27 vs Zamak 5: properties

ZA-27Zamak 5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
96 GPa13.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

29.5 GPa4.3 Msi
38 GPa5.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.32
0.27

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

425 MPa61.6 ksi
328 MPa47.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
268 MPa38.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
7%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
262 MPa38 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

172 MPa24.9 ksi
57 MPa8.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

7 J5.2 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

118 HB
91 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

69 HRB
55 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

124 HV
96 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

5 g/cm³0.18 lb/in³
6.6 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

375°C707 °F
380°C716 °F

Liquidus Temperature

484°C903 °F
386°C727 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

125.5 W/m·K72.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

525 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F
27.4 µm/m·K15.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

160 J/g68.8 BTU/lb
110 J/g47.3 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

29.7 % IACS
26 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.28 µΩ·in
6.54×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.57 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
38 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
85%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
96 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
50 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

15.6 MN·m/kg
14.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

878 kJ/m³
374 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

47.8 mm²/s
39.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

26
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every zinc alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

205010020055.566.57Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZamak 5ZA-27

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityZA-27Zamak 5
Casting & forging—Yes
Default conditionAs CastAs Cast
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 6 finishes: Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Nickel Plating, Painting, Powder Coating.

ZA-27 vs Zamak 5 — frequently asked

Is ZA-27 stronger than Zamak 5?

Yes. ZA-27 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 268 MPa (38.9 ksi) for Zamak 5 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) vs 328 MPa (47.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ZA-27 or Zamak 5?

Zamak 5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZA-27 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ZA-27 or Zamak 5?

Zamak 5. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (78/100) for ZA-27; for welding the order is ZA-27 first (poor, 20/100) then Zamak 5 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZA-27 and Zamak 5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.