FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 4 vs Grade 7

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 4 and Grade 7 are both titanium grades, both corrosion resistant ti. Grade 4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for Grade 7, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). In exchange, Grade 7 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 20% for Grade 4, and Grade 4 is harder (253 HB vs 160 HB).

Grade 4Choose it when strength drives the design.

Grade 7Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Grade 4 vs Grade 7: properties

Grade 4Grade 7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

105 GPa15.2 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
24%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

66 MPa·√m60.1 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

253 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,660°C3,020 °F
1,665°C3,029 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,665°C3,029 °F
1,670°C3,038 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

17.2 W/m·K9.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9 µm/m·K5 µin/in·°F
8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
295 J/g127 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
96 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
30%

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 45 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 800 L/kg95.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

137 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.3 MN·m/kg
22.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,440 kJ/m³
497 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 4Grade 7

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 4Grade 7
Default conditionOO
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall1 mm1 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 20 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Anodizing Type II, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, CrN, DLC, Electropolishing, HVOF Coating, MoS2 and 8 more.

Grade 4 vs Grade 7 — frequently asked

Is Grade 4 stronger than Grade 7?

Yes. Grade 4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for Grade 7 — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 4 or Grade 7?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 4 or Grade 7?

Grade 7. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for Grade 4; for welding the order is Grade 7 first (excellent, 85/100) then Grade 4 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 4 and Grade 7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.