FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 14

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 2 and Ti Grade 14 are both titanium grades. Grade 2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for Ti Grade 14, about 6% more. Grade 2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for Ti Grade 14, and Ti Grade 14 is harder (160 HB vs 150 HB). On the shop floor, Ti Grade 14 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 2 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ti Grade 14Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 14: properties

Grade 2Ti Grade 14

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
25%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
32 J23.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Shear Strength 320 MPa46.4 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,665°C3,029 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
295 J/g127 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
96 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
25%

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

38 kg CO₂/kg
45 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
950 L/kg114 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
106 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

701 kJ/m³
629 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 2Ti Grade 14

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 2Ti Grade 14
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 14 — frequently asked

Is Grade 2 stronger than Ti Grade 14?

Yes. Grade 2 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for Ti Grade 14 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 14?

Ti Grade 14 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 2 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 14?

Grade 2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for Ti Grade 14; for welding the order is Grade 2 first (excellent, 90/100) then Ti Grade 14 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 2 and Ti Grade 14 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.