Titanium Grade 1-CW vs Grade 1-O
Titanium · Grade 1 temper comparison
Grade 1-CW and Grade 1-O are two conditions of the same titanium grade, Grade 1: CW (cold worked) versus O (annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Grade 1-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1-O, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, Grade 1-O is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 12% for Grade 1-CW, and Grade 1-CW is harder (170 HB vs 120 HB). Grade 1-O runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous).
Grade 1-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.
Grade 1-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
Grade 1-CW vs Grade 1-O: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all titanium grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all titanium grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 40 GPa5.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Compressive Strength 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Shear Strength 240 MPa34.8 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,670°C3,038 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V · Corrosion Resistance 93 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Weldability 90 / 100 · Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Grade 1-CW vs Grade 1-O — frequently asked
Is Grade 1-CW stronger than Grade 1-O?
Yes. Grade 1-CW has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1-O — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or O?
O is the default Grade 1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, Grade 1-CW or Grade 1-O?
Grade 1-CW, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 42/100 for Grade 1-O.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 1-CW and Grade 1-O side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
