FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium ERTi-2 vs ERTi-3

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium ERTi-2 and ERTi-3 are both titanium grades. ERTi-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ERTi-2, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). ERTi-3 is harder — 205 HB against 155 HB for ERTi-2 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, ERTi-2 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and ERTi-2 forms better (very good vs good).

ERTi-2Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

ERTi-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ERTi-2 vs ERTi-3: properties

ERTi-2ERTi-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

45%
38%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
66 MPa·√m60.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
215 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

325 J/g140 BTU/lb
323 J/g139 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

315°C599 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
93 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Weldability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
660 MJ/kg283,749 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

800 L/kg95.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 40 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

106 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

688 kJ/m³
922 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 23.3 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERTi-2ERTi-3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityERTi-2ERTi-3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

ERTi-2 vs ERTi-3 — frequently asked

Is ERTi-3 stronger than ERTi-2?

Yes. ERTi-3 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ERTi-2 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ERTi-2 or ERTi-3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ERTi-2 or ERTi-3?

ERTi-2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (28/100) for ERTi-3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ERTi-2 and ERTi-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.