FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCr445 vs SNCM447

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCr445 and SNCM447 are both steel grades. SNCM447 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 980 MPa (142 ksi) against 860 MPa (125 ksi) for SCr445, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 1,030 MPa (149 ksi). SNCM447 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 14% for SCr445, and SNCM447 is harder (325 HB vs 302 HB). SNCM447 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and SCr445 conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS).

SNCM447Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SCr445 vs SNCM447: properties

SCr445SNCM447

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,030 MPa149 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

860 MPa125 ksi
980 MPa142 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
16%

Reduction in Area

45%
48%

Compressive Strength

880 MPa128 ksi
990 MPa144 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

302 HB
325 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

318 HV
340 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-25°C-13 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.76 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 42 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

132 kN·m/kg
140 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,786 kJ/m³
2,342 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
18

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 11.3 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCr445SNCM447

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCr445SNCM447
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCr445 vs SNCM447 — frequently asked

Is SNCM447 stronger than SCr445?

Yes. SNCM447 has a typical yield strength of 980 MPa (142 ksi) against 860 MPa (125 ksi) for SCr445 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 1,030 MPa (149 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SCr445 or SNCM447?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose SCr445 over SNCM447?

Pick SNCM447 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCr445 and SNCM447 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.