FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Q235B vs S275JR

Steel · grade comparison

Steel Q235B and S275JR are both steel grades, both structural steel. S275JR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for Q235B, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). S275JR is harder — 130 HB against 120 HB for Q235B — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

S275JRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Q235B vs S275JR: properties

Q235BS275JR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
26%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
130 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

67 HRB
72 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

126 HV
140 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 55% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
0°C32 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.63 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
78 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 65 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

152 kJ/m³
214 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleQ235BS275JR

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityQ235BS275JR
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

Q235B vs S275JR — frequently asked

Is S275JR stronger than Q235B?

Yes. S275JR has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for Q235B — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Q235B or S275JR?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose Q235B over S275JR?

Pick S275JR when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Q235B and S275JR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.