Steel Q215 vs Q235B
Steel · grade comparison
Steel Q215 and Q235B are both steel grades. Q235B is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for Q215, about 6% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi). In exchange, Q215 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 28% for Q235B.
Q215Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Q235BChoose it when strength drives the design.
Q215 vs Q235B: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Shear Strength 260 MPa37.7 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Castability
Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Q215 | Q235B |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | HR |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
Q215 vs Q235B — frequently asked
Is Q235B stronger than Q215?
Yes. Q235B has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for Q215 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Q215 or Q235B?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose Q215 over Q235B?
Pick Q215 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick Q235B when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Q215 and Q235B side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
