FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A36 vs Q215

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A36 and Q215 are both steel grades. A36 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for Q215, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi). In exchange, Q215 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 22% for A36. A36 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

A36Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Q215Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A36 vs Q215: properties

A36Q215

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.3 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
33%

Reduction in Area

50%
58%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Shear Strength

275 MPa39.9 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
116 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

67 HRB
65 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

126 HV
122 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 11 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

72%
65%

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

40%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
50 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

169 kJ/m³
131 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA36Q215

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA36Q215
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A36 vs Q215 — frequently asked

Is A36 stronger than Q215?

Yes. A36 has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for Q215 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A36 or Q215?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A36 over Q215?

Pick A36 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick Q215 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A36 and Q215 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.