Steel P91 vs Q345R
Steel · grade comparison
Steel P91 and Q345R are both steel grades, both pressure vessel steel. P91 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for Q345R, about 103% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, Q345R is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 14% for P91, and P91 is harder (330 HB vs 160 HB). P91 is stiffer (218 GPa vs 206 GPa) and Q345R runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, Q345R machines more easily (good vs poor) and Q345R welds better (excellent vs poor).
P91Choose it when strength drives the design.
Q345RChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
P91 vs Q345R: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | P91 | Q345R |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
P91 vs Q345R — frequently asked
Is P91 stronger than Q345R?
Yes. P91 has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for Q345R — about 103% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, P91 or Q345R?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, P91 or Q345R?
Q345R. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against poor (22/100) for P91; for welding the order is Q345R first (excellent, 85/100) then P91 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P91 and Q345R side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
