FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P21 vs P3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel P21 and P3 are both steel grades. P21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for P3, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, P3 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 14% for P21, and P21 is harder (375 HB vs 160 HB). P21 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous) and P3 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, P3 machines more easily (good vs fair), P3 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100), and P3 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than P21 (premium, $$$).

P21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

P3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

P21 vs P3: properties

P21P3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

163 GPa23.6 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,300 MPa189 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,150 MPa167 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
28%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Compressive Strength

1,250 MPa181 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Shear Strength

790 MPa115 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

375 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

40 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

400 HV
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
84 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

4.9 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m13.8 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
65%

Weldability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

166 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

3,226 kJ/m³
282 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.2 mm²/s
11.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP21P3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityP21P3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

P21 vs P3 — frequently asked

Is P21 stronger than P3?

Yes. P21 has a typical yield strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for P3 — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, P21 or P3?

P3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while P21 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, P21 or P3?

P3. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (45/100) for P21; for welding the order is P3 first (good, 65/100) then P21 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P21 and P3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.