FabDigitFabDigit

Steel O1 vs W2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel O1 and W2 are both steel grades, both tool steel. W2 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for O1, about 6% more. In exchange, O1 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for W2. O1 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous) and W2 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 35 W/m·K). On the shop floor, W2 machines more easily (good vs fair) and W2 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than O1 (high, $$$$).

O1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

W2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

O1 vs W2: properties

O1W2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
93 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 400 MPa58 ksi · Compressive Strength 420 MPa60.9 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 200 HB · Hardness, Vickers 210 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,460°C2,660 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
30%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

9.7 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
14

Same in both: Modulus of Resilience 390 kJ/m³

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleO1W2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityO1W2
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

O1 vs W2 — frequently asked

Is W2 stronger than O1?

Yes. W2 has a typical tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for O1 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, O1 or W2?

W2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while O1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, O1 or W2?

W2. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for O1; for welding the order is O1 first (poor, 20/100) then W2 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in O1 and W2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.