FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M15 vs M36

Steel · grade comparison

Steel M15 and M36 are both steel grades. M36 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for M15, about 62% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). M36 is harder — 248 HB against 165 HB for M15 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. M15 is lighter (7.65 g/cm³ vs 8.19 g/cm³ for M36) and M36 is stiffer (217 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, M15 machines more easily (fair vs poor), M15 welds better (fair vs poor), and M15 forms better (good vs not recommended).

M15Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

M36Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

M15 vs M36: properties

M15M36

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
217 GPa31.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
84 GPa12.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
14%

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
—

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
248 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

175 HV
260 HV

Reduction in Area

—
22%

Compressive Strength

—
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.65 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.19 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,455°C2,651 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.4 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.7 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
26 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
30%

Weldability

50 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
70 MJ/kg30,095 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

61 kN·m/kg
107 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

289 kJ/m³
697 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.1 mm²/s
6.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleM36M15

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityM15M36
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

M15 vs M36 — frequently asked

Is M36 stronger than M15?

Yes. M36 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for M15 — about 62% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, M15 or M36?

M15 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while M36 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, M15 or M36?

M15. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (26/100) for M36; for welding the order is M15 first (fair, 50/100) then M36 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M15 and M36 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.