Steel Hardox 600 vs XAR 500
Steel · grade comparison
Steel Hardox 600 and XAR 500 are both steel grades. Hardox 600 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) for XAR 500, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,700 MPa (247 ksi). In exchange, XAR 500 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 7% for Hardox 600, and Hardox 600 is harder (600 HB vs 500 HB). On the shop floor, XAR 500 welds better (fair vs poor) and XAR 500 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than Hardox 600 (standard, $$).
Hardox 600Choose it when strength drives the design.
XAR 500Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
Hardox 600 vs XAR 500: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Electrical Conductivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Hardox 600 | XAR 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
Hardox 600 vs XAR 500 — frequently asked
Is Hardox 600 stronger than XAR 500?
Yes. Hardox 600 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) for XAR 500 — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,700 MPa (247 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Hardox 600 or XAR 500?
XAR 500 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while Hardox 600 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, Hardox 600 or XAR 500?
XAR 500. Its weldability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for Hardox 600.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hardox 600 and XAR 500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
