FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G12MoCrV5-2 +A vs G12MoCrV5-2 +SR

Steel · G12MoCrV5-2 temper comparison

G12MoCrV5-2 +A and G12MoCrV5-2 +SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, G12MoCrV5-2: +A (annealed) versus +SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. G12MoCrV5-2 +SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for G12MoCrV5-2 +A, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 555 MPa (80.5 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, G12MoCrV5-2 +A is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 21% for G12MoCrV5-2 +SR, and G12MoCrV5-2 +SR is harder (170 HB vs 150 HB). G12MoCrV5-2 +SR runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous).

G12MoCrV5-2 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

G12MoCrV5-2 +SRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

G12MoCrV5-2 +A vs G12MoCrV5-2 +SR: properties

G12MoCrV5-2 +AG12MoCrV5-2 +SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
555 MPa80.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
21%

Reduction in Area

52%
46%

Compressive Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
86 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

158 HV
180 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.4 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.17 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
57 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
57%

Weldability

65 / 100
62 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
26 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleG12MoCrV5-2

G12MoCrV5-2 +A vs G12MoCrV5-2 +SR — frequently asked

Is G12MoCrV5-2 +SR stronger than G12MoCrV5-2 +A?

Yes. G12MoCrV5-2 +SR has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for G12MoCrV5-2 +A — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 555 MPa (80.5 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +SR?

+NT is the default G12MoCrV5-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, G12MoCrV5-2 +A or G12MoCrV5-2 +SR?

G12MoCrV5-2 +A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 57/100 for G12MoCrV5-2 +SR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G12MoCrV5-2 +A and G12MoCrV5-2 +SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.