FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER70S-3 vs ER80S-Ni1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel ER70S-3 and ER80S-Ni1 are both steel grades. ER80S-Ni1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-3, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). ER80S-Ni1 is harder — 190 HB against 160 HB for ER70S-3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER70S-3 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-3 forms better (very good vs good) and ER70S-3 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER80S-Ni1 (standard, $$).

ER70S-3Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

ER80S-Ni1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ER70S-3 vs ER80S-Ni1: properties

ER70S-3ER80S-Ni1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
27%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 65%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-46°C-51 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
58%

Weldability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
78 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

516 kJ/m³
660 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-3ER80S-Ni1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER70S-3ER80S-Ni1
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

ER70S-3 vs ER80S-Ni1 — frequently asked

Is ER80S-Ni1 stronger than ER70S-3?

Yes. ER80S-Ni1 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-3 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER70S-3 or ER80S-Ni1?

ER70S-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER80S-Ni1 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose ER70S-3 over ER80S-Ni1?

Pick ER70S-3 when cost is the deciding factor. Pick ER80S-Ni1 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER70S-3 and ER80S-Ni1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.