FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER70S-2 vs H08A

Steel · grade comparison

Steel ER70S-2 and H08A are both steel grades. ER70S-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for H08A, about 73% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). In exchange, H08A is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 28% for ER70S-2, and ER70S-2 is harder (155 HB vs 120 HB). On the shop floor, H08A sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER70S-2 (standard, $$).

ER70S-2Choose it when strength drives the design.

H08AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ER70S-2 vs H08A: properties

ER70S-2H08A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
32%

Reduction in Area

68%
62%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

345 MPa50 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
67 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.5 % IACS
11 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
62%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 98 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

494 kJ/m³
165 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
14.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-2H08A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER70S-2H08A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

ER70S-2 vs H08A — frequently asked

Is ER70S-2 stronger than H08A?

Yes. ER70S-2 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for H08A — about 73% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER70S-2 or H08A?

H08A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER70S-2 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER70S-2 or H08A?

ER70S-2, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for H08A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER70S-2 and H08A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.