FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CP600 vs MS1700

Steel · grade comparison

Steel CP600 and MS1700 are both steel grades. MS1700 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for CP600, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,780 MPa (258 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, CP600 is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 4% for MS1700, and MS1700 is harder (520 HV vs 205 HV). CP600 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and CP600 conducts heat better (45 W/m·K vs 32 W/m·K). On the shop floor, CP600 machines more easily (fair vs poor), CP600 welds better (very good vs good), and CP600 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than MS1700 (standard, $$).

CP600Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

MS1700Choose it when strength drives the design.

CP600 vs MS1700: properties

CP600MS1700

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
1,780 MPa258 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
4%

Reduction in Area

45%
—

Compressive Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Shear Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

195 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

205 HV
520 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
50 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
20%

Weldability

78 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

58 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
227 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

440 kJ/m³
5,006 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
8.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
22

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMS1700CP600

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCP600MS1700
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

CP600 vs MS1700 — frequently asked

Is MS1700 stronger than CP600?

Yes. MS1700 has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for CP600 — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,780 MPa (258 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CP600 or MS1700?

CP600 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while MS1700 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CP600 or MS1700?

CP600. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (20/100) for MS1700; for welding the order is CP600 first (very good, 78/100) then MS1700 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CP600 and MS1700 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.