Steel B50A470 vs M45
Steel · grade comparison
Steel B50A470 and M45 are both steel grades, both electrical steel. M45 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for B50A470, about 103% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, B50A470 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 12% for M45, and M45 is harder (269 HB vs 157 HB). B50A470 is lighter (7.7 g/cm³ vs 8.1 g/cm³ for M45) and M45 is stiffer (217 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, B50A470 machines more easily (good vs poor) and B50A470 welds better (fair vs poor).
B50A470Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
M45Choose it when strength drives the design.
B50A470 vs M45: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | B50A470 | M45 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Final Annealed | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both are offered for Sheet metal. Both take the same 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.
B50A470 vs M45 — frequently asked
Is M45 stronger than B50A470?
Yes. M45 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for B50A470 — about 103% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, B50A470 or M45?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, B50A470 or M45?
B50A470. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (25/100) for M45; for welding the order is B50A470 first (fair, 50/100) then M45 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in B50A470 and M45 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
