Steel AR400 vs EN8
Steel · grade comparison
Steel AR400 and EN8 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for EN8, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi). In exchange, EN8 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 179 HB). EN8 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and EN8 conducts heat better (50 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, EN8 machines more easily (good vs poor), AR400 welds better (good vs fair), and EN8 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR400 (premium, $$$).
AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
EN8Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
AR400 vs EN8: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 40%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | AR400 | EN8 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Q&T | HR |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
AR400 vs EN8 — frequently asked
Is AR400 stronger than EN8?
Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for EN8 — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, AR400 or EN8?
EN8 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, AR400 or EN8?
EN8. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then EN8 (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AR400 and EN8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
