FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A204 vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A204 and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for A204, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, A204 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 160 HB). A204 runs hotter in service (480°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, A204 machines more easily (good vs poor), A204 welds better (very good vs good), and A204 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

A204Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design.

A204 vs AR400: properties

A204AR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
11%

Reduction in Area

48%
40%

Compressive Strength

315 MPa45.7 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
420 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
43 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,460°C2,660 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.2 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
20%

Weldability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

66 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

242 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.2 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
21

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400A204

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA204AR400
Default conditionHRQ&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A204 vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than A204?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for A204 — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A204 or AR400?

A204 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A204 or AR400?

A204. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is A204 first (very good, 70/100) then AR400 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A204 and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.