FabDigitFabDigit

Steel AR400 vs EN19

Steel · grade comparison

Steel AR400 and EN19 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for EN19, about 102% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, EN19 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 235 HB). EN19 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, EN19 machines more easily (fair vs poor), AR400 welds better (good vs fair), and EN19 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

EN19Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400 vs EN19: properties

AR400EN19

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
18%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

1,100 MPa160 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Shear Strength

780 MPa113 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

400 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

43 HRC
22 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

420 HV
247 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,416°C2,581 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
60%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

159 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,689 kJ/m³
660 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400EN19

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAR400EN19
Default conditionQ&THR
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

AR400 vs EN19 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than EN19?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for EN19 — about 102% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AR400 or EN19?

EN19 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, AR400 or EN19?

EN19. Its machinability rates fair (52/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then EN19 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AR400 and EN19 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.