FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A387 Gr 5 vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A387 Gr 5 and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for A387 Gr 5, about 176% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, A387 Gr 5 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 180 HB). A387 Gr 5 runs hotter in service (620°C vs 250°C continuous) and AR400 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A387 Gr 5 machines more easily (fair vs poor), AR400 welds better (good vs fair), and A387 Gr 5 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

A387 Gr 5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

A387 Gr 5 vs AR400: properties

A387 Gr 5AR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
11%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
420 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
43 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

620°C1,148 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
20%

Weldability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.6 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

349 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.1 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400A387 Gr 5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA387 Gr 5AR400
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A387 Gr 5 vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than A387 Gr 5?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for A387 Gr 5 — about 176% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A387 Gr 5 or AR400?

A387 Gr 5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A387 Gr 5 or AR400?

A387 Gr 5. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then A387 Gr 5 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A387 Gr 5 and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.