FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A372 Grade H vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A372 Grade H and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for A372 Grade H, about 94% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, A372 Grade H is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 210 HB). A372 Grade H runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, A372 Grade H machines more easily (good vs poor), AR400 welds better (good vs fair), and A372 Grade H sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

A372 Grade HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

A372 Grade H vs AR400: properties

A372 Grade HAR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
11%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

545 MPa79 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
43 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
420 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
20%

Weldability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

711 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
21

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.4 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400A372 Grade H

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA372 Grade HAR400
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A372 Grade H vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than A372 Grade H?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for A372 Grade H — about 94% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A372 Grade H or AR400?

A372 Grade H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A372 Grade H or AR400?

A372 Grade H. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then A372 Grade H (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A372 Grade H and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.