FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP9 vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A369 FP9 and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for A369 FP9, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). In exchange, A369 FP9 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 170 HB). A369 FP9 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 250°C continuous) and AR400 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 29 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A369 FP9 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and A369 FP9 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

A369 FP9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design.

A369 FP9 vs AR400: properties

A369 FP9AR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

213 GPa30.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

82 GPa11.9 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
11%

Reduction in Area

62%
40%

Compressive Strength

305 MPa44.2 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
43 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
420 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

29 W/m·K16.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
8 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.58 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
20%

Weldability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

211 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.1 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400A369 FP9

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA369 FP9AR400
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A369 FP9 vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than A369 FP9?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for A369 FP9 — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A369 FP9 or AR400?

A369 FP9 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A369 FP9 or AR400?

A369 FP9. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then A369 FP9 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A369 FP9 and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.