FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A242 vs S700MC

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A242 and S700MC are both steel grades. S700MC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for A242, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi). In exchange, A242 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 14% for S700MC, and S700MC is harder (245 HB vs 155 HB). A242 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous) and A242 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 40 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A242 machines more easily (good vs fair) and A242 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than S700MC (standard, $$).

A242Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

S700MCChoose it when strength drives the design.

A242 vs S700MC: properties

A242S700MC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

510 MPa74 ksi
810 MPa117 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
14%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
255 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

342 kJ/m³
1,304 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS700MCA242

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA242S700MC
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—TMCP
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A242 vs S700MC — frequently asked

Is S700MC stronger than A242?

Yes. S700MC has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for A242 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A242 or S700MC?

A242 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while S700MC is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A242 or S700MC?

A242. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for S700MC; for welding the order is S700MC first (excellent, 85/100) then A242 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A242 and S700MC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.