FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A216 WCC vs GE200

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A216 WCC and GE200 are both steel grades. A216 WCC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for GE200, about 37% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). A216 WCC is harder — 170 HB against 125 HB for GE200 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

A216 WCCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A216 WCC vs GE200: properties

A216 WCCGE200

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

202 GPa29.3 Msi
208 GPa30.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
27%

Reduction in Area

42%
40%

Compressive Strength

315 MPa45.7 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

42 J31 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
125 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
70 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
130 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,515°C2,759 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
70%

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

85%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

66 kN·m/kg
56 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

246 kJ/m³
127 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
9

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.6 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA216 WCCGE200

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA216 WCCGE200
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A216 WCC vs GE200 — frequently asked

Is A216 WCC stronger than GE200?

Yes. A216 WCC has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for GE200 — about 37% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A216 WCC or GE200?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A216 WCC or GE200?

GE200, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 60/100 for A216 WCC.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCC and GE200 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.