FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A210 vs A266

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A210 and A266 are both steel grades. A266 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for A210, about 17% more. In exchange, A210 is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 26% for A266, and A266 is harder (160 HB vs 130 HB).

A210Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A266Choose it when strength drives the design.

A210 vs A266: properties

A210A266

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
26%

Reduction in Area

58%
48%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Shear Strength

285 MPa41.3 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

137 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 62 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
28%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

220 kJ/m³
210 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA210A266

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA210A266
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A210 vs A266 — frequently asked

Is A266 stronger than A210?

Yes. A266 has a typical tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for A210 — about 17% more.

Which is cheaper, A210 or A266?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A210 over A266?

Pick A210 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick A266 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A210 and A266 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.