FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A11 vs DC53

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A11 and DC53 are both steel grades, both tool steel. A11 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for DC53, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, DC53 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for A11, and A11 is harder (269 HB vs 230 HB). A11 is lighter (7.41 g/cm³ vs 7.87 g/cm³ for DC53) and DC53 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, DC53 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and DC53 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than A11 (specialty, $$$$$).

A11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

DC53Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A11 vs DC53: properties

A11DC53

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

221 GPa32.1 Msi
215 GPa31.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
84 GPa12.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
12%

Reduction in Area

20%
35%

Compressive Strength

950 MPa138 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

269 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

103 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
21 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

283 HV
240 HV

Bulk Modulus

—
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

—
1,350°C2,462 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
35%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
35%

Embodied Water

—
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

121 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

29.8 MN·m/kg
27.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

814 kJ/m³
703 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.2 mm²/s
6.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA11DC53

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA11DC53
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A11 vs DC53 — frequently asked

Is A11 stronger than DC53?

Yes. A11 has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for DC53 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A11 or DC53?

DC53 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while A11 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A11 or DC53?

DC53. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for A11; for welding the order is DC53 first (poor, 20/100) then A11 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A11 and DC53 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.