FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5160 vs 8660

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5160 and 8660 are both steel grades. 8660 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 113% more; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi). In exchange, 5160 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 13% for 8660, and 8660 is harder (285 HB vs 197 HB). 8660 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5160 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 8660 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

5160Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

8660Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

5160 vs 8660: properties

51608660

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

725 MPa105 ksi
965 MPa140 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
13%

Reduction in Area

31%
30%

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

197 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
29 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
300 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,415°C2,579 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

56%
50%

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
123 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
835 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12 mm²/s
11.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
18

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51608660

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability51608660
Default conditionAnnealedHR
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

5160 vs 8660 — frequently asked

Is 8660 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 8660 has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 113% more. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5160 or 8660?

8660 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5160 or 8660?

5160. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for 8660; for welding the order is 5160 first (poor, 25/100) then 8660 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5160 and 8660 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.