FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4142 vs 5160

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4142 and 5160 are both steel grades. 4142 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 64% more. 4142 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 17% for 5160, and 4142 is harder (217 HB vs 197 HB). 4142 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4142 welds better (fair vs poor) and 4142 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

4142Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4142 vs 5160: properties

41425160

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

730 MPa106 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
31%

Compressive Strength

455 MPa66 ksi
—

Shear Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

17 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 330 MPa47.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,416°C2,581 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

54 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
56%

Weldability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

42 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

93 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

494 kJ/m³
184 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.5 mm²/s
12 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51604142

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability41425160
Default conditionHRAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4142 vs 5160 — frequently asked

Is 4142 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 4142 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4142 or 5160?

4142 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 4142 or 5160?

4142. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against poor (25/100) for 5160.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4142 and 5160 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.